11th Annual CCE Awards

List of Nominees & Winners

Winner(s)/Lauréat.e.s: Sam Thomson, Joel Gregorio & Thomas Bolger – BLACK-ISH: ELECTION SPECIAL: PART 2

Allan Cordero & Mike Goodings – HERO ELEMENTARY – EP. 1116A: BUGGING OUT

Dan Lee, Stephanie Duncan, CCE, Jason Cohen & Doug Appeldoorn – OLLIE’S PACK

Orion McCaw – CARMEN SANDIEGO SEASON 3: THE LUCHADORA TANGO CAPER

Paul Hunter & Merissa Tse – NATURE CAT: TALLY HO, A VOLCANO!/NO REST FOR THE SQUEAKY

Sponsored by/Commandité par: Annex Pro/AVID

Winner(s)/Lauréat.e.s: Jonah Malak – DAVE NOT COMING BACK

Dan Hawkes – FEAR OF DANCING

Eugene Weis – HOWIE MANDEL, BUT ENOUGH ABOUT ME

Kyle Gregory Sanderson – RUNNING WILD: THE CATS OF CORNWALL

Michael Brockington, Caroline Christie, CCE & Astrid Schau-Larsen – FIRST WE EAT

Sponsored by/Commandité par: REDLAB

Winner(s)/Lauréat.e.s: Sarah Taylor – JESSE JAMS

Andrea Beça – SOLIDARITY FILM CAMP

Hart Snider & Jason Schneider – MARTHA

Kyle Gregory Sanderson – PASS THE SALT

Rachel Guergis – THE PILGRIMAGE

Sponsored by/Commandité par: Boris FX

Winner(s)/Lauréat.e.s: Steve Taylor & Eamonn O’Connor – TED BUNDY: FALLING FOR A KILLER: EP. 101

Carole Larsen – REBELLION

Ian Daly, Thomas Lieu, Steven Budd & Christina To – WHILE THE REST OF US DIE: COLLAPSE

Rob Chandler, BFE – BANGED UP ABROAD: POP STAR SMUGGLER

Robert Kew – STILL STANDING: RANKIN INLET, NUNAVUT

Sponsored by/Commandité par: IATSE local 891

Winner(s)/Lauréat.e.s: Amélie Labrèche – LE RIRE

Amélie Labrèche – NADIA, BUTTERFLY

Andres Landau – AKILLA’S ESCAPE

Matthew Hannam, CCE – THE NEST

Matthew Hannam, CCE – POSSESSOR

Sponsored by/Commandité par: Blackmagic Design

Winner(s)/Lauréat.e.s: Elianna Borsa – ALL ROUND CHAMPION: EP. 207 – ICE CLIMBING

Andrew Gurney – ALL-ROUND CHAMPION: EP. 206 – SNOWBOARDING

Lindsay Ragone – ALL-ROUND CHAMPION: EP. 107 – BMX RACING

Michael Tersigni, CCE – HOME TOWN: FROM LOS ANGELES TO LAUREL

Wesley Finucan, Baun Mah  & Peter Topalovic  – GREAT CHOCOLATE SHOWDOWN: EP. 101 – THE WORLD NEEDS S’MORE PEOPLE LIKE YOU

Sponsored by/Commandité par: Bell Media

Winner(s)/Lauréat.e.s: Justin Li – THE HEALING POWERS OF DUDE

Courtney Goldman – GHOSTWRITER: CASE OF THE MISSING GHOST – PART 2

Courtney Goldman & Nathan Martinak – ENDLINGS: THE END IS THE BEGINNING – PART 2

Gordon Rempel, CCE – UPSIDE-DOWN MAGIC

Justin Li – THE ASTRONAUTS

Sponsored by/Commandité par: MELS

Winner(s)/Lauréat.e.s: Pia Di Ciaula, ACE, CCE – QUIZ

Diane Brunjes – THE CLARK SISTERS: FIRST LADIES OF GOSPEL

James Patrick – CHRIS WATTS: CONFESSIONS OF A KILLER

Lisa Binkley, CCE – ZOMBIES 2

Sandy Pereira – CARDINAL: SCOTT

Sponsored by/Commandité par: APM Music

Winner(s)/Lauréat.e.s: Pauline Decroix – YOU WILL STILL BE HERE TOMORROW

Ben Lee Allan – TIGRESS

Lucius Dechausay – A REVOLUTION OF LOVE

Rick Bartram – LOLA’S WAKE

Yvann Thibaudeau – OUROBOROS

Sponsored by/Commandité par: Vanguarde Artists

Winner(s)/Lauréat.e.s: Paul Winestock, CCE – SCHITT’S CREEK: EP. 613 START SPREADING THE NEWS

Caroline Christie, CCE – JANN: EP. 202

Isabelle Malenfant, CCE – EN TOUT CAS: EP. 27

Kyle Martin, CCE – LETTERKENNY

Trevor Ambrose, CCE – SCHITT’S CREEK: EP. 614 HAPPY ENDING

Sponsored by/Commandité par: SIM

Winner(s)/Lauréat.e.s: Vesna Svilanovic, CCE – DEPARTURE: EP. 101: VANISHED

Aaron Marshall, CCE – VIKINGS: EP. 610

David B. Thompson, CCE –  FORTUNATE SON: EP. 108

Eric Genois – FAITS DIVERS: EP. 32

Jay Prychidny, CCE – SNOWPIERCER: EP. 101:  FIRST, THE WEATHER CHANGED

Jay Prychidny, CCE & Liyana Mansor – THE ALIENIST: EP. 204: ANGEL OF DARKNESS: GILDED CAGE

Sponsored by/Commandité par: Company 3

Winner(s)/Lauréat.e.s: Shaun Rykiss – EP. 101: PILOT – I AM SYD STONE

Alvin Campana – FOR THE RECORD: THE BROKEN HEARTS TOUR

Jon Anctil – 50 STATES OF FRIGHT: RED RUM (COLORADO) – PART 1

Justin Li – 50 STATES OF FRIGHT: ALMOST THERE (IOWA) – PART 3

Sabrina Pitre – 50 STATES OF FRIGHT: STEPS TO HELL (WASHINGTON) – PART 2

Sponsored by/Commandité par: Take 5 Productions

Calum Hotchkiss – CONTINUUM (University of Windsor)

Josh Wood – DOWN DELORO RIVER (Sheridan College)

Lexy Troth – ANAMNESIS (Sheridan College)

Nicolas Orska – MARIONETTES (Emily Carr University)

Sponsored by/Commandité par: Insight Productions

Special Award Recipients

Lifetime Achievement Award

michel arcand, cce

2021 CCE Awards Michel Arcand, CCE Lifetime Achievement Recipient

Michel Arcand’s career as an editor has spanned more than 40 years, earning him a unique place in the Canadian cinema community amongst the artists and professionals whose careers he has watched emerge and mature.

He has even guided—and continues to guide—some of our greatest filmmakers: Léa Pool, Jean-Claude Lauzon, Pierre Falardeau, Robert Ménard, Charles Binamé, Chloé Robichaud, and Sébastien Pilote, to name but a few.

Michel Arcand is part of that elite group of artisans and creators whose reputation transcends borders. His work, too, is internationally recognized, with movies like TOMORROW NEVER DIES: JAMES BOND #18, SUNSHINE and THE SIXTH DAY being enjoyed by hundreds of thousands around the world.

Generous with his time and wealth of experience, he is a founding member of the Comité des Treize, an independent group whose mission is to unite editors of all stripes to promote the field and restore its prestige.

Arcand has long been a freelancer, which likely fuels his drive to ensure better working conditions not just for himself, but also for his fellow editors. His mission to support his community led him to sit on the Board of Directors of the Academy of Canadian Cinema. He has been on the Board of Directors of the Alliance of Image and Sound Technicians (AQTIS Local Section 514 IATSE) since 2006.

A man of principle, he cares deeply about collective values and ensuring equity for all roles in production. To that end, he is an advocate of a strong, unified organization to represent those roles and ensure that investments are made in professional development and training the next generation of creators.

Career Achievement Award

Jane Tattersall

2021 CCE Awards Jane Tattersall Career Achievement Recipient

Jane Tattersall’s career in sound began during a rainstorm. A graduate of Queens University (philosophy), her first job in film was as a researcher/writer on a BBC/TVO documentary series. When the picture editor added the rumble of thunder to an otherwise merely beautiful landscape scene, it was love at first sound.

Ask Jane about her success over 30 years and she attributes it to her luck of being mentored by some of the best sound editors and mixers in the business. Great filmmakers such as Jaco van Dormael, Bill Forsyth, Deepa Mehta, David Cronenberg, and Istvan Szabo contributed to her education.

Jane built relationships with Canadian filmmakers like Clement Virgo, Sarah Polley, Richie Mehta, and Mike McGowan. Jane’s passion for sound excellence and hard work helped this next generation of filmmakers take the stage at the Oscars, at Cannes, in Toronto and at film festivals around the world.

Jane’s work has taken her to studios beyond Canada, including stints in Berlin, Brussels, Budapest, London, LA, Skywalker, and New York. Numerous credits, nominations and awards followed and today Jane counts over 170 credits (film and television), and over 100 nominations and awards. Jane’s recent sound supervising includes THE HANDMAID’S TALE, THE NORTH WATER and 13 MINUTES.

Michel Arcand’s career as an editor has spanned more than 40 years, earning him a unique place in the Canadian cinema community amongst the artists and professionals whose careers he has watched emerge and mature.

He has even guided—and continues to guide—some of our greatest filmmakers: Léa Pool, Jean-Claude Lauzon, Pierre Falardeau, Robert Ménard, Charles Binamé, Chloé Robichaud, and Sébastien Pilote, to name but a few.

Michel Arcand is part of that elite group of artisans and creators whose reputation transcends borders. His work, too, is internationally recognized, with movies like TOMORROW NEVER DIES: JAMES BOND #18, SUNSHINE and THE SIXTH DAY being enjoyed by hundreds of thousands around the world.

Generous with his time and wealth of experience, he is a founding member of the Comité des Treize, an independent group whose mission is to unite editors of all stripes to promote the field and restore its prestige.

Arcand has long been a freelancer, which likely fuels his drive to ensure better working conditions not just for himself, but also for his fellow editors. His mission to support his community led him to sit on the Board of Directors of the Academy of Canadian Cinema. He has been on the Board of Directors of the Alliance of Image and Sound Technicians (AQTIS Local Section 514 IATSE) since 2006.

A man of principle, he cares deeply about collective values and ensuring equity for all roles in production. To that end, he is an advocate of a strong, unified organization to represent those roles and ensure that investments are made in professional development and training the next generation of creators.

2021 CCE Awards Jane Tattersall Career Achievement Recipient

Jane Tattersall’s career in sound began during a rainstorm. A graduate of Queens University (philosophy), her first job in film was as a researcher/writer on a BBC/TVO documentary series. When the picture editor added the rumble of thunder to an otherwise merely beautiful landscape scene, it was love at first sound.

Ask Jane about her success over 30 years and she attributes it to her luck of being mentored by some of the best sound editors and mixers in the business. Great filmmakers such as Jaco van Dormael, Bill Forsyth, Deepa Mehta, David Cronenberg, and Istvan Szabo contributed to her education.

Jane built relationships with Canadian filmmakers like Clement Virgo, Sarah Polley, Richie Mehta, and Mike McGowan. Jane’s passion for sound excellence and hard work helped this next generation of filmmakers take the stage at the Oscars, at Cannes, in Toronto and at film festivals around the world.

Jane’s work has taken her to studios beyond Canada, including stints in Berlin, Brussels, Budapest, London, LA, Skywalker, and New York. Numerous credits, nominations and awards followed and today Jane counts over 170 credits (film and television), and over 100 nominations and awards. Jane’s recent sound supervising includes THE HANDMAID’S TALE, THE NORTH WATER and 13 MINUTES.

Our Host Richard Crouse

Richard Crouse Host CCE AwardsRichard Crouse is the regular film critic for the 24 hour news sources CTV’s News Channel and CP24 and is a frequent guest on many national Canadian radio and television shows. His nationally syndicated Saturday afternoon radio show, THE RICHARD CROUSE SHOW, originates on News Talk 1010 in Toronto. He is also the author of ten books on pop culture history including Who Wrote the Book of Love, the best-selling “The 100 Best Movies You’ve Never Seen”, its sequel “The Son of the 100 Best Movies You’ve Never Seen”, the best selling “Raising Hell: Ken Russell and the Unmasking of The Devils” and “Elvis is King: Costello’s My Aim is True”. He also writes about pop culture and cars for The Toronto Star.

CONGRATULATIONS TO OUR RAFFLE WINNERS
Adobe EditCon 2021 Sponsor

2 x 1 YEAR ADOBE CREATIVE CLOUD SUBSCRIPTION

Rachel Guergis | Matt Hannam, CCE (prize donated to Josh Wood)
Black Magic Design Logo Sponsor

1 BLACKMAGIC DESIGN EDITOR KEYBOARD

Kyle Gregory Sanderson

1 COPY OF DAVINCI RESOLVE STUDIO

Rick Bartram

Boris FX Logo Sponsor

3 x 1 YEAR SUBSCRIPTION TO BORIS FX SUITE

Gordon Rempel,CCE | Sabrina Pitre | Chen Sing Yap

2020 New CCE Logo

2 x 1 YEAR CCE MEMBERSHIP

Denise Lee | Joan Hutton

With thanks to our Sponsors

Platinum

APM Music Sponsor Logo
Black Magic Design Logo CCE Sponsor
JAM Post Logo Sponsor
SIM Logo 2021 Sponsor Awards

Gold

Annex Pro AVID Logo Sponsor
Boris FX Logo Sponsor
Company 3 (Formally Deluxe) logo Sponsor
IATSE 2018 Sponsor Event logo
Insight TV Logo Sponsor
MELS Studio 2018 Awards Event Sponsor logo
REDLAB Logo Sponsor
Take5 Productions 2018 Events Sponsors Logo
Vanguard Artists 2018 Event Sponsor Logo

Silver

Adobe EditCon 2021 Sponsor
Cameron Pictures Logo Sponsor
eOne Sponsor Logo
FINALE 2018 Event Sponsor Logo

Bronze

Integral Artists Logo CCE Sponsor
Meridian 2018 Awards Event Sponsor Logo
Sinking Ship Entertainment Sponsor

With thanks to our Sponsors

Platinum

APM Music Sponsor Logo
Black Magic Design Logo CCE Sponsor
JAM Post Logo Sponsor
SIM Logo 2021 Sponsor Awards

Gold

Annex Pro AVID Logo Sponsor
Boris FX Logo Sponsor
Company 3 (Formally Deluxe) logo Sponsor
IATSE 2018 Sponsor Event logo
Insight TV Logo Sponsor
MELS Studio 2018 Awards Event Sponsor logo
REDLAB Logo Sponsor
Take5 Productions 2018 Events Sponsors Logo
Vanguard Artists 2018 Event Sponsor Logo

Silver

Adobe EditCon 2021 Sponsor
Cameron Pictures Logo Sponsor
eOne Sponsor Logo
FINALE 2018 Event Sponsor Logo

Bronze

Integral Artists Logo CCE Sponsor
Meridian 2018 Awards Event Sponsor Logo
Sinking Ship Entertainment Sponsor

Thank you to our board & volunteers:

Awards Committee:

Rick Bartram

Chris Coulter

Majda Drinnan

Lesley Mackay Hunter

Jennifer Kidson

Jane MacRae

Arielle Skolnik

CCE Communications Committee:

Pauline Decroix

Jennifer Kidson

Jane MacRae

Stephen Philipson, CCE

Simone Smith

Sarah Taylor

Thank you to our CCE staff:

CCE Operations Manager:

Alison Dowler

CCE Communications Specialist:

Nancy Kenny

Website:

CCE Website Design and Implementation:

Pauline Decroix

Jennifer Kidson

Jane MacRae

en_CAEN

stay connected

Subscribe to our mailing list to
receive updates, news and offers

Welcome! / Bienvenue!

Welcome to the new CCE website. We're in beta! See a bug or issue?

Bienvenue sur le nouveau site du CCE. C’est une version bêta! Vous avez repéré un bogue ou un problème?

Skip to content