12th Annual CCE Awards

List of Nominees & Winners

Winner(s)/Lauréat.e.s: Roderick Deogrades, CCE & Sam Patterson – CHARLOTTE

Danny Palmer – MATT & BIRD BREAK LOOSE: Ep. 101 – HUMANS TOGETHER

Ed Fuller – PAW PATROL: THE MOVIE

Orion McCaw & Mat Garneau – CARMEN SANDIEGO: Ep. 408 – THE DARK CAPER

Max Szentveri, Greg Canning, Ryan Jobling & Leland Miller – THE SNOOPY SHOW: Ep 01 – HAPPINESS IS A DANCING DOG

Sponsored by/Commandité par: Picture Shop

Winner(s)/Lauréat.e.s: Eui Yong Zong – ONE OF OURS

Anouk Deschênes – WINTOPIA

Ben Lawrence – MY TREE

Omar Majeed – THIS STAINED DAWN

Robert Swartz, CCE – DISPATCHES FROM A FIELD HOSPITAL

Sponsored by/Commandité par: JAM Post

Winner(s)/Lauréat.e.s: Amélie Labrèche – MON ONCLE PATOF

Anouk Deschênes – LE SPECTRE DES ONDES

Chase Ashbaugh – BROWN ENOUGH

James Blokland – BORN BAD

Rick Bartram – IF SO, DO SO

Sponsored by/Commandité par: Boris FX

Winner(s)/Lauréat.e.s: Eamonn O’Connor & Nick Taylor – FOR HEAVEN’S SAKE: Ep. 01 – THE DISAPPEARANCE

Ben Kaplan – HISTORY OF THE SITCOM: Ep. 02 SEX & THE SITCOM

James Hebbard – IN THEIR OWN WORDS: Ep. 201 – POPE FRANCIS

Ian Daly & Bill Towgood – WHILE THE REST OF US DIE: Ep. 201 – THE GAME IS RIGGED

Peter Denes – DARK SIDE OF THE 90’S: Ep. 102 – THE VIPER ROOM: HOLLYWOOD’S SANCTUARY

Sponsored by/Commandité par: Rolling Picture Company

Winner(s)/Lauréat.e.s: Rich Williamson – SCARBOROUGH

Arthur Tarnowski, ACE – DRUNKEN BIRDS (LES OISEAUX IVRES)

Christopher A. Smith – DRINKWATER

Shaun Rykiss – WILDHOOD

Sophie Leblond – SIN LA HABANA

Sponsored by/Commandité par: Blackmagic Design

Winner(s)/Lauréat.e.s: Mike Scott – BLOWN AWAY: MIRROR MIRROR

Michael Tersigni, CCE – HOME TOWN TAKEOVER: FIRST HAMMER SWING

Peter Hordylan – CELEBRITY IOU: JOYRIDE, OCTAVIA SPENCER – THIS ONE IS FOR YOU, KEANU!

Swapna Mella – THE GREAT CANADIAN BAKING SHOW: CAKE WEEK

Wesley Finucan & Pat Fairbairn – GREAT CHOCOLATE SHOWDOWN: DO YOU HAVE WHAT IT BAKES?

Sponsored by/Commandité par: Annex Pro

Winner(s)/Lauréat.e.s: Guillaume Marin & Léonie Tremblay-Clavette – LA SOIRÉE MAMMOUTH 2021

Chris Mutton, CCE – HOLLY HOBBIE: Ep. 303 – THE POSING PERFORMER

Courtney Goldman – GHOSTWRITER: Ep. 13 – THE GHOSTWRITER PART 3

Jamie Alain, CCE – THE BARBARIAN AND THE TROLL: Ep. 111 – I WILL SURVIVE

Patrick Carroll – RISE AND SHINE, BENEDICT STONE

Sponsored by/Commandité par: IATSE Local 891

Winner(s)/Lauréat.e.s: Gareth C. Scales, CCE – THE PURSUIT OF LOVE: Ep. 01

Dominique Champagne – BÊTE NOIRE: Ep 01 – ÉTAT DE CHOC

Louis-Philippe Rathé – WAY OVER ME (SORTEZ-MOI DE MOI): EP. 01 – I AM THE SOLUTION

Matthew Hannam, CCE – THE NORTH WATER: Ep. 02 – WE MEN ARE WRETCHED THINGS

Myriam Coulombe – WAY OVER ME (SORTEZ-MOI DE MOI): Ep 05 –  LA VÉRITÉ

Sponsored by/Commandité par: Take 5 Productions

Winner(s)/Lauréat.e.s: Cam McLauchlin – TOGETHER

Alexander Maxim Seltzer – 10-33

Anna Catley – LITTLE BIRD

Guillaume Marin & Anouk Deschênes – AU PLAISIR LES ORDURES ! (SEE YOU GARBAGE!)

Rick Bartram – WISH

Yvann Thibaudeau – LES MONSTRES

Sponsored by/Commandité par: Formosa

Winner(s)/Lauréat.e.s: Craig Webster, CCE & Sam Thomson – SORT OF: Ep. 108 – SORT OF BACK AGAIN

Isabelle Malenfant, CCE – LES BEAUX MALAISES 2.0: Ep. 09 – FLORENCE A 18 ANS

Justin Lachance, CCE – M’ENTENDS-TU?: Ep. 30 – DRAME DISCO

Sam Thomson – SORT OF: Ep.101 – SORT OF GONE

Yvann Thibaudeau – LES MECS 2: Ep. 09

Sponsored by/Commandité par: Company 3

Winner(s)/Lauréat.e.s: Wendy Hallam Martin, CCE, ACE – THE HANDMAID’S TALE: Ep. 403 – THE CROSSING

Ana Yavari – THE HANDMAID’S TALE: Ep. 407 – HOME

Christopher Donaldson, CCE – THE HANDMAID’S TALE: Ep. 409 – PROGRESS

Jamie Alain, CCE – SNOWPIERCER: Ep. 206 – MANY MILES FROM SNOWPIERCER

Myriam Coulombe – PORTRAIT ROBOT: Ep.10

Sponsored by/Commandité par: Vanguarde Artist Management

Winner(s)/Lauréat.e.s: Isabelle Malenfant, CCE – JE NE SUIS PAS UN ROBOT: Ep. 01 – LE MAMELON DE TROP

Mahi Rahgozar & Chris Mutton, CCE – THE COMMUNIST’S DAUGHTER: Ep 01 – OPIUM FOR THE MASSES

Richard Schwadel – THE NOW: Ep 102 – DON’T SHUSH YOUR MOTHER

Shelley Therrien – SOMETHING UNDONE: Ep. 101 – TWO MINUTES AND FORTY NINE SECONDS

Steven Patoine & Juan Mendoza – CHASING WINTER: Ep. 103 – I WANNA GO THERE AND DO WELL

Sponsored by/Commandité par: Canadian Cinema Editors / Les Monteurs et Monteuses de cinéma canadien

Winner(s)/Lauréat.e.s:

Izabelle Langendoen – RUNS THROUGH THEIR BLOOD: A LIFE IMPACTED (Weengushk Film Institute)

Jéremie Mazan – AUX TRAVERS (Université du Québec à Montréal)

Justin Dong-Hyuk Im – WHY DO ANTS GO BACK TO THEIR NEST (York University)

Matthew Williams – ALFIE (Sheridan College)

Teleri McGuire-Astolfo – SOLITUDE (Sheridan College)

Sponsored by/Commandité par: Insight Productions

Special Award Recipients

Ron Sanders, CCE, ACE began his career as a feature film editor in Toronto in the mid-1970s. Since then he has worked with directors including Rex Bromfield, Mark Lester, Yves Simoneau, Robert Longo, Daniel Petrie Jr., Sturla Gunnarson, Norman Jewison, Stephen Silver, Henry Sellick, Nathan Morlando, Miranda de Pencier and Viggo Mortensen. 

He collaborated with director David Cronenberg on a total of nineteen films, for which he received nine nominations for Genie Awards for Excellence in Film Editing and four awards for DEAD RINGERS (1989), CRASH (1996), EXISTENZ (2000) and EASTERN PROMISES (2007). 

Ron also received seven Best Editor nominations from the Directors Guild of Canada and received five awards for A HISTORY OF VIOLENCE (2006), EASTERN PROMISES (2008), A DANGEROUS METHOD (2012), MEAN DREAMS (2016) and FALLING (2020), In 2010 he was nominated for an American Cinema Editors Award for his work on CORALINE. 

Throughout his career Ron has actively supported emerging talent in the editing room and welcomed students and others interested in learning more about this aspect of the business.

Jean-Marc Vallée (1963-2021) was a Canadian filmmaker, film editor, and screenwriter. After studying film at the Université de Montréal, Vallée went on to make a number of critically acclaimed short films, including STÉRÉOTYPES, LES FLEURS MAGIQUES, and LES MOTS MAGIQUES.

His debut feature, BLACK LIST, was nominated for nine Genie Awards, including nods for Vallée’s direction and editing. His fourth feature film, C.R.A.Z.Y., received further critical acclaim. Vallée’s follow-up, THE YOUNG VICTORIA, garnered strong reviews and received three Academy Award nominations. 

His sixth film, CAFÉ DE FLORE, was the most nominated film at the 32nd Genie Awards. Vallée’s next films, the American dramas DALLAS BUYERS CLUB and WILD continued this acclaim and the former earned him a nomination for the Academy Award for Best Film Editing and Best Picture.

Vallée ventured into television by executive producing and directing two projects BIG LITTLE LIES and SHARP OBJECTS. For the former, he won an Emmy for Outstanding Directing for a Limited Series, Movie, or Dramatic Special.

Vallée was a keen collaborator in the edit suite, with editing credits on many of his own projects, often under pseudonyms that played on his initials. 

He fought for two main things on his projects. Firstly, he stipulated that he did not wish to work before 9am or after 6pm. Secondly, he always wanted a good music budget, as he believed that music was at the centre of good storytelling.

2022 Volunteer Recognition Award Majda
SPECIAL RECOGNITION OF Outstanding Volunteer Contribution to the CCE:

MAJDA DRINNAN

Celebrating Assistant Editors

As we approach the CCE Awards gala, we are celebrating the assistant editors who are an invaluable part of the editorial team.

The following are the Assistant Editors who worked on this year's nominated projects:

Anam Abbas
Darren Adams
Matt Ahrens
Joana Asurmendi
Katie Awad
Charles Boisvert
Jared Bryer
Nathan Burke
Todd Buttenham
Frédérique Chalifoux-Bazinet
Charles Chase
Andrew S. Clark
Sarah Corbeil-Jarry
Andreanne Cousineau
Mercédesz Czanka
Philippine de Sars
Carl Roméo Desjardins
Lisa Diallo
Joanie Drouin-Laplante
Vanessa P. Dubé
Veronica Formos
Teddy Freedman
Dale Gagne
Erika Gagné
Adriane German
Marie-Lou Gingras
David Grave
Shayne Hontiveros
Jay Houpt
Francois Jacob
Edwin Janzen
Jasmin John
Julie Kelly
Marie-Alexandre Kerouac
Azed Kettani
Cédrick Kluyskens
Mary Komech
Pete Kopchek
Jean-Francois Lalonde
Alexandra Larocque-Pierre
Caroline Longpré
Rhea MacDonald Lilley
Shelley Maclean
Alison MacMillian
Catherine Maheu
Ashley McCloud
Will Mitchell
Holden Mohring
Gabriel Morasse
Mylene Papillion
Katherine Paradis
Keven Parent
Aurore Paulin
Jerrard Pulham
Jenny Reed
Jennifer Richards
Nora Richter
Genevieve Roberge
Rafael Yamin Ronzani
Frank Ruszczynski
Benjamin Salman
Victor Sandrasagra
Josh Schonblum
Blair Scott
Anna Chiyeko Shannon
James Sheridan
Marie-Pier Sicard
Heather Skeoch
Fiona Starogardzki
Maxime Taimiot
Golzar Taravati
Lavinia Terletchi
Shelley Therrien
Nakkita Toumi
Maxyme Tremblay
Vincent Tremblay
Lexy Troth
Darren Tucker
Paul Wilson
Lois Yap
Emma Zinck

CCE Awards Raffle

Congratulations to our Raffle Winners

Adobe EditCon 2021 Sponsor
2 x 1 Year Adobe Creative Cloud Subscription

Rick Bartram & Shelley Thierren
Black Magic Design Logo Sponsor
1 Blackmagic Design Editor Keyboard

Bill Towgood

1 Copy of Davinci Resolve Studio

Sam Thomson

Boris FX Logo Sponsor
1 Year Subscription to Boris FX Suite

James Hebbard

1 Year Subscription to Sapphire

Orion McCaw

1 Year Subscription to Continuum

Robert Swartz, CCE

1 Year Subscription to Mocha Pro

Isabelle Malenfant, CCE

2 x 1 Year CCE Membership

Rich Willliamson & Mahi Rahgozar

Our Host Richard Crouse

Richard Crouse Host CCE AwardsRichard Crouse is the regular film critic for the 24 hour news sources CTV’s News Channel and CP24 and is a frequent guest on many national Canadian radio and television shows. His nationally syndicated Saturday afternoon radio show, THE RICHARD CROUSE SHOW, originates on News Talk 1010 in Toronto. He is also the author of ten books on pop culture history including Who Wrote the Book of Love, the best-selling “The 100 Best Movies You’ve Never Seen”, its sequel “The Son of the 100 Best Movies You’ve Never Seen”, the best selling “Raising Hell: Ken Russell and the Unmasking of The Devils” and “Elvis is King: Costello’s My Aim is True”. He also writes about pop culture and cars for The Toronto Star.

Thank you to our Volunteers!

Student Volunteers (L-R): Katie Gaskin, Léo Woolley, Sneha Sharma, Pamela Tonge

With thanks to our Sponsors

Platinum

Annex Pro Sponsor Logo
JAM Post Logo Sponsor
Picture Shop Sponsor Logo

Gold

Black Magic Design Logo Sponsor
Boris FX Logo Sponsor
Company 3 Sponsor Logo
DGC National sponsor logo
DGC ontario sponsor logo
Formosa sponsor logo
IATSE 2018 Sponsor Event logo
Insight TV Logo Sponsor
Meridian Artists sponsor logo
Rolling Picture Company Logo Sponsor
Take5 Productions 2018 Events Sponsors Logo
Vanguard Artists 2018 Event Sponsor Logo

Silver

Adobe EditCon 2021 Sponsor
eOne Sponsor Logo

Bronze

APM Music Sponsor Logo
Cameron Pictures Logo Sponsor
Sinking Ship Entertainment Sponsor

Thank you to our committees & volunteers:

Awards Committee:

Lisa Binkley, CCE

Majda Drinnan

Lesley Mackay Hunter, CCE

Jennifer Kidson

Jane MacRae

Arielle Skolnik

CCE Communications Committee:

Pauline Decroix

Jennifer Kidson

Jane MacRae

Stephen Philipson, CCE

Sarah Taylor

Thank you to our CCE staff:

CCE Operations Manager:

Alison Dowler

CCE Communications Coordinators:

Andreia Furtado

Samantha Ling

Website:

CCE Website Design and Implementation:

Pauline Decroix

Jennifer Kidson

Jane MacRae

en_CAEN

stay connected

Subscribe to our mailing list to
receive updates, news and offers

Skip to content