2024 CCE Awards
Days
Hours
Minutes
Ceremony
Join us on Friday,June 14th, 2024 for an evening celebrating excellence in editing at the Delta Hotel in Toronto.

TICKET SALES WILL END ON JUNE 7th, 2024. There are no tickets sold at the door, as all meals must be ordered in advance.


List of Nominees

Greg Canning, Max Szentveri, Nicholas Shepard, Ryan Jobling & Leland Miller – THE SNOOPY SHOW: CHARLIE BROWN HITS A HOME RUN

Orion McCaw, Margaret Reid, Rob Smith, Matthew Innanen & Maddison Varas – SONIC PRIME: Ep 201 – AVOID THE VOID

Orion McCaw, Rob Smith & Matthew Innanen – STRAWBERRY SHORTCAKE’S PERFECT HOLIDAY

Ryan L. Smith – LAKE ERIE

Yvann Thibaudeau, CCE – MIRACULOUS LADYBUG

Sponsored by: Annex Pro

Gavin Ebedes & Ryan Mohammed – RUBBLE & CREW: Ep 120 – THE CREW & CHASE ARE ON THE CASE

Paul Hunter, CCE & Katie Tomchishen – NATURE CAT: Ep 508 – A LITTLE KELP FROM MY FRIENDS & MISSION TO MARS

Paul Hunter, CCE, Katie Tomchishen & Jason Pichonsky – SUPERBUNS: Ep 116 – C’MON CATERPILLAR

Rachel Guergis, Bec Cranswick, Sophia Loffreda & Dean Hannas – SPIDEY AND HIS AMAZING FRIENDS: Ep 224 – STOLEN WEB-QUARTERS/SPIDEYS IN SPACE!

Sponsored by: Canadian Cinema Editors

Colin Waugh – ARTHUR ERICKSON’S DYDE HOUSE

Duncan Buchanan – THE LONG ROAD HOME

Jane MacRae – LOUD AND HERE

Kyle Gregory Sanderson – NINE EASY DANCES

Marie-Pier Dupuis – APRÈS-COUPS

Sponsored by: City of Toronto

Annie Leclair – GREYLAND

Eugene Weis – REVIVAL69: THE CONCERT THAT ROCKED THE WORLD

Greg Ng, CCE & Katie Chipperfield – I’M JUST HERE FOR THE RIOT

Ricardo Acosta, CCE & Mike Magidson – CHILDRENS OF LAS BRISAS

Xi Feng & Maxime Faure – CAITI BLUES

Sponsored by: Purple Dog Post Production Services

Amélie Labrèche – CHAT MORT

Anna Catley -THRIVING: A DISSOCIATED REVERIE

Christopher Malanchen – BORDERS

Graham Fortin – DEFINING HUMAN

Myriam Magassouba – FAIRE UN ENFANT

Sponsored by: Meridian Artists

Andres Landau – THE NATURE OF THINGS: Ep 6210 – WAR FOR THE WOODS

Eamonn O’Connor, CCE – BLACK LIFE: UNTOLD STORIES: Ep 102 – REVOLUTION REMIX

Hart Snider – GRIZZLY REWILD: Ep 6208

Steven Budd – DARK SIDE OF COMEDY: Ep 201 – ROBIN WILLIAMS

Swapna Mella, CCE – STUFF THE BRITISH STOLE: Ep 101 – THE JEWEL OF DENIAL

Sponsored by: Rolling Pictures

Ben Allan – LESS THAN KOSHER: Ep 101 – THE SYNAGOGUE VIV HASN’T BEEN TO IN 15 YEARS

David Valiquette – VIVRE AVEC LA POLLUTION DE LA FONDERIE HORNE

Jake Lee – STREAMS FLOW FROM A RIVER: Ep 4 – BENNY AND THE JETS

Jean-Philippe Gagnon – NICO SE PRIVE DE SOMMEIL PENDANT 7 NUITS

Milena Salazar – GOVERNOR GENERAL’S AWARDS IN VISUAL AND MEDIA ARTS: PORTRAIT OF SHANNON WALSH

Sponsored by: Canadian Cinema Editors

Courtney Goldman & Nathan Martinak – JANE: Ep 101 – URSUS MARITIMUS

Fabiola Caraza – THE POPULARITY PAPERS: Ep 108 – GHOST MORTEM

Gordon Rempel, CCE – MONSTER HIGH 2

Thomas Lieu – THE HARDY BOYS: Ep 302 – A VANISHING ACT

Vesna Svilanovic, CCE – RUBY AND THE WELL: Ep 302 – I WISH I COULD STOP THIS MONSTER

Sponsored by: IATSE 891

Guillaume Marin – DRAGS, REINES DE LA POP

Jeff Perry, Ryan Monteith, Curtis Rogers & Keisha Rose – BEST IN MINIATURE: Ep 208 – THE FINALE

Jonathan Dowler, CCE – CANADA’S DRAG RACE: Ep 405 – SNATCH GAME

Lindsay Ragone – CANADA’S DRAG RACE: Ep 407 – FROM DRAGS TO RICHES: THE RUSICAL

Samantha Shields – HOME TOWN: Ep 703 – NEW-STALGIC RESTORATION

Sponsored by: RTR Media

Charles Boisseau & David Bourbonnais – CLUB SOLY: Ep 301 – ART CONTEMPORAIN, CHAR ÉLECTRIQUE ET PUBS DE CHIPS

Drew MacLeod – LETTERKENNY: Ep 1206 – OVER AND OUT

Drew MacLeod – SHORESY: Ep 206 – ACCOUNTABILITY

Justin Li – LUCKY HANK: Ep 105 – THE CLOCK

Maureen Grant, CCE – SORT OF: Ep 306 – SORT OF HOSPITAL AGAI

Sponsored by: Vanguarde Artists Management

Christopher Donaldson, CCE – FELLOW TRAVELERS: Ep101 – YOU’RE WONDERFUL

Louis-Philippe Rathé – DÉSOBÉIR – LE CHOIX DE CHANTALE DAIGLE: Ep 106 – LA SEULE PERSONNE À POUVOIR CHOISIR, C’EST MOI

Maxime Lahaie – LITTLE BIRD: Ep 104 – BURNING DOWN THE HOUSE

Myriam Coulombe – DÉSOBÉIR – LE CHOIX DE CHANTALE DAIGLE: Ep 104 TU SAIS BEN QUE ÇA SERA JAMAIS FINI

Myriam Coulombe – MÉGANTIC: Ep 104 BRYAN

Sponsored by: DGC National

David Di Francesco – VIRAGE: DOUBLE FAUTE: Ep 102 – PRÊT À TOUT

Jonathan Eagan – THE CHANGELING: Ep 107 – STORMY WEATHER

Geoff Ashenhurst, CCE & Hye Mee Na – THE CHANGELING: Ep 101 – FIRST COMES LOVE

Greg Ng, CCE, Roderick Deogrades, CCE & Maxime Lahaie – BONES OF CROWS: THE SERIES: Ep 102 – TO BE SEPERATED

Lisa Robison, CCE – FIREFLY LANE: Ep 213 – CAN’T FIGHT THAT FEELING

Sponsored by: Take 5 Productions

Jorge Weisz, CCE – SWEETLAND

Justin Oakey – THE KING TIDE

Marie-Pier Dupuis, Dominique Fortin & Maxim Rheault – SOLO

Orlee Buium – NORTH OF NORMAL

Yvann Thibaudeau, CCE – DIS MOI POURQUOI CES CHOSES SONT SI BELLES

Sponsored by: Coma Edits

Amarylis Forget-Filion – KAYLA ET LA MER (Université du Québec à Montréal)

Emma Ormsby – OUR TIME (York University)

Samie Mc Nicoll – ÉCHO DU SILENCE (Université du Québec à Montréal)

Syed Rahman – ONE NIGHT ON OPEONGO (Humber College)

Zachari Desbiens-Leclerc – CLÉMENCE (Université du Québec à Montréal)

Sponsored by: Insight Productions

Émilie Lemieux – LE PLONGEUR

Tara Robinson – BEACON 23

William Mitchell – HOME SWEET ROME

Sponsored by: Matrx

Special Award Recipients

Mary Stephen, CCEBorn in Hong Kong, Mary’s family immigrated to Montreal in the 1970s where she graduated from Concordia University. Mary has been living in Paris since the 1980s but navigates between her home in France and work commitments in Canada, Asia, Australia and Africa.

Mary was French New Wave master Eric Rohmer’s chief editor for more than 30 years, starting as assistant to his then-chief-editor Cécile Décugis. When Cécile retired, Mary edited Rohmer’s WINTER’S TALE up to his last feature THE ROMANCE OF ASTREA AND CELADON, and many shorts in-between, collaborating occasionally on the films’ music.

In the last 2 decades, Mary has also been editing, associate-producing and consulting with fiction and documentary filmmakers all over the world. Some of the directors she worked with include Tiffany Hsiung, Michka Säal and Lixin Fan in Canada, Seren Yüce and Hüseyin Karabey in Turkey, Nicole Shafer in South Africa, Du Haibin, Lina Yang in mainland China, and Adam Wong, Jessie Tsang, Amos Wong and Ann Hui in Hong Kong. Mary’s own directorial works include VISION FROM THE EDGE : BREYTEN BREYTENBACK PAINTING THE LINES and THE MEMORY OF WATER. She is currently at work on her new film PALIMPSEST : TRACES OF A NAME, a co-production between 4 countries.

Mary is very active in mentoring and nurturing young filmmakers in many labs and forums. She serves on film festival juries often and has been nominated for numerous editing awards. She is a member of the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences and was named Chevalier in the Order of Letters and Arts by the French cultural minister in 2018. Last year, Mary was the 2nd recipient of the Fire Horse Award of the Reel Asian Film Festival in 2023.

Gordon McClellan, CCEGord McClellan, CCE has been a Picture Editor in Drama and Documentary for over 50 years. Films he has edited have won an Oscar, an Emmy, a Cable ACE (the Cable TV award was later merged with the Emmys), a Gemini and other awards. His work has been seen on ABC, A&E, BBC, CBC, CBS, CTV, Discovery, Disney, Disney XD, Global, Great American Family, Hallmark, HBO, Netflix, NBC, Nickelodeon, Paramount, Showcase, Showtime, Sony, Superchannel, TVO, W and Warner Brother.

Gord edited film and video for two decades, very patiently filing frames of trimmed shots and dealing with multiple degrading generations of video edits. He gratefully leapt at the opportunity to work in non-linear when Lightworks and AVID arrived on the scene.

Highlights of his career include the first five seasons of THE FIFTH ESTATE, several docs with filmmaker John Zaritsky, notably the Oscar-winning, JUST ANOTHER MISSING KID and music documentary TEARS ARE NOT ENOUGH, featuring producer David Foster, Neil Young, Joni Mitchell, Brian Adams, Geddy Lee and Gordon Lightfoot among many others. TV Series include six seasons of ROAD TO AVONLEA, five Features, two Mini-Series and 31 TV Movies. His focus for the last few years has been Romantic Comedies, a genre he thoroughly enjoys.

Don Thompson is an experienced leader within the Media & Entertainment industry, known for utilizing his creative and technical skills in problem solving, talent development and networking and collaboration to accelerate growth. 

With an entrepreneurial influence, he has helped found or inspire growth and change across a broad range of companies in Vancouver, Toronto and LA including Finale Post (now Picture Shop Vancouver), The Foundation Post (LA), Image Engine VFX (Vancouver), The Eyes Productions and Shooters Production Services (Vancouver & TO). His production experience includes work as an Editor, Post Supervisor, Producer/Director, and Videographer. Don’s creative credits include a wide range of feature, television, commercial, live sports and music, and cutting-edge documentary productions. 

He is actively involved in the production community in Vancouver as Chair of the Vancouver Post Alliance (VPA) and board member of both the Motion Picture Production Industry Association of BC (MPPIA) and the Leo Awards, and frequently travels to LA for industry relations and marketing and sales initiatives with the major studios, networks and production companies. Don is passionate about seeing Canada’s production and post production community reach its full potential, and looks forward to continuing to contribute to the success of its talent, crews, production companies and facilities in the years ahead.

Celebrating Assistant Editors


The following are the Assistant Editors who worked on this year's nominated projects:

Mark Allison
Ezekiel Akintola
Francois Artacho
Sebastien Benoit
Alex Brueckner
Simon Box
Magnus Boyer
Todd Buttenham
Rob Chursinoff
Jesse Clarke
Amanda Colquhoun
Rémi De Amorim
Chantal De Brower
Teddy Freedman
Luis Freitas
Sariah Foskin
Varunraj Gandhi
Eve Garnier
Howard Hamilton
Victor Helwani
Catherine Hémond
Jeanne Hery
Michal Heuston
Mike T. King
Mina Kirolos
Bertrand Lalonde
Stephane Laveallée

Lawrence Le Lam
Lester Lubuguin
Dariun Lung
Chris MacLean
Alison Macmillan
Eric Metzloff
Will Mitchell
Sonya Mwambu
Ricardo Ochoa
Mélissa Paquet
Lisa Pham
Aidan Popiel
Thomas Rubillard
Emmanuel Sebban
Thomas Serres
Bailey Shakyaver
Adhiraj Singh
Anna Sofrygina
Andrew Solomon
Thomas Therrien
Kallan Treadwell
Petra Totten
Emmerek Vanleur
Alec Walker Smith
Philip Welch
Jeremy Winkels

Our Host Elvira Kurt

Elvira Kurt is a Canadian Screen and Canadian Comedy Award winning, trail-blazing, blazer wearing, queer comedy icon.

Here’s a partial list of her credits: DRINK MASTERS, THE SOCIAL, CANADA’S DRAG RACE, THE GREAT CANADIAN BAKING SHOW, CROSS COUNTRY CAKE OFF, WALL OF CHEFS, A CUT ABOVE, MASTERCHEF CANADA, POPCULTURED WITH ELVIRA KURT, SPIN OFF, BARONESS VON SKETCH SHOW, DEGRASSI: THE NEXT GENERATION, MISS PERSONA, STILL STANDING, THIS HOUR HAS 22 MINUTES, GAME ON, ETALK DAILY and ‘Q’ AND ‘Q.

Plus live solo shows, comedy special tapings, festival appearances, the Jury Choice Award at the Cannes Short Film Showcase for Reel Women Seen, which she wrote. On tap is a Seth Rogen project as well as her own scripted sitcom, currently in development. Yep, this teacup butch is BUSY!

CCE Awards Raffle Tickets

Our annual raffle features the fabulous prizes listed below.

The draw will take place during the Awards ceremony.

Adobe EditCon 2021 Sponsor
2 x 1 Year Adobe Creative Cloud Subscription
Boris FX Logo Sponsor
3 x 1 Year Subscription to Boris FX Suite
2 x 1 Year Avid Media Composer Subscription
2 x 1 Year CCE Membership
Black Magic Design Logo Sponsor
1 Blackmagic Design Editor Keyboard

2 x 1 Davinci Resolve Speed Editor

With thanks to our Sponsors

Platinum

Gold

DGC National sponsor logo
IATSE 2018 Sponsor Event logo
Insight TV Logo Sponsor
Rolling Picture Company Logo Sponsor
RTR
Take5 Productions 2018 Events Sponsors Logo
Vanguarde sponsor logo

Silver

E One Sponsor graphic

Bronze

Adobe EditCon 2021 Sponsor

Thank you to our committees & volunteers:

Awards Committee:

Lisa Binkley, CCE

Majda Drinnan

Craig Macintosh

Peter Hordylan

Lesley Mackay Hunter, CCE

Jane MacRae

Meagan McGraw

Jennifer Kidson

Brina Romanek

Thank you to our CCE staff:

CCE Operations Manager:

Alison Dowler

CCE Communications Coordinator:

Samantha Ling

en_CAEN

stay connected

Subscribe to our mailing list to
receive updates, news and offers

Skip to content