Catégories
Articles Membres Événements passés

13th Annual CCE Awards Nominees and Winners

Prix CCE 2023

Liste des finalistes et lauréat.e.s

LAURÉAT: Jeremy Montgomery – HE-MAN AND THE MASTERS OF THE UNIVERSE: EP 301 – THE HAUNTING OF CASTLE GRAYSKULL

Gavin Ebedes – REINDEER IN HERE

Lesley Mackay Hunter, CCE – BIG BLUE: EP 21 & 22 – CHANGE OF HEAAAART/OOZE ON THE LOOSE

Meagan Oravec – RUN JUMP PLAY: EP 102 – CAMILLE THE GYMNAST

Paul Hunter, CCE & Katie Tomchishen – ANGRY BIRDS SUMNER MADNESS: EP 203 – CHUCK IN A BOX

Commandité par: Annex Pro

LAURÉATS: Jessica Hoffman & Andrew Blyskosz – SESAME STREET MECHA BUILDERS: EP 112B – A BIT OF A STRETCH

Erik Loponen – LET’S GO LUNA: EP 319 – A MOON’S TRIP TO PARIS

Rachel Guergis, Bec Cranswick, Sophia Loffreda & Dean Hannas – SPIDEY AND HIS AMAZING FRIENDS: EP 208 – HALTED HOLIDAY/MERRY SPIDEY CHRISTMAS

Robert Hornsby, Stephanie Duncan, CCE & Jason Cohen – THOMAS & FRIENDS: ALL ENGINES GO: THE MYSTERY OF LOOKOUT MOUNTAIN

Shawn Rocca – XAVIER RIDDLE AND THE SECRET MUSEUM: I AM RUKMINI DEVI ARUNDALE

Commandité par: Les Monteurs et Monteuses de cinéma canadien

LAURÉATS: Mike Munn, CCE & Dave Kazala, CCE – TO KILL A TIGER

David McMahon & Peter Denes – THE KIDS IN THE HALL: COMEDY PUNKS

Greg Ng, CCE – THE GRIZZLIE TRUTH

Nicholas Hector, CCE, BFE – THE PERFECT STORY

Sarah Byrne – BERNIE LANGILLE WANTS TO KNOW WHAT HAPPENED TO BERNIE LANGILLE

Commandité par: DGC National

LAURÉAT: Steve Taylor, CCE – THE UNSOLVED MURDER OF BEVERLY LYNN SMITH: EP 101 – THE CATCH

Clark Masters – THE UNSOLVED MURDER OF BEVERLY LYNN SMITH: EP 103 – ALIBI

James Hebbard – HISTORY BY THE NUMBERS: EP 120 – THE GREAT MIGRATION

Jenypher Fisher, CCE – OUR WAR: EP 101 – WATTS/DROST

Peter Denes, Pamela Bayne, Deb Palloway, CCE & Barry McMann – EVIL BY DESIGN: SURVIVING NYGARD: EP 101

Commandité par: Matrx

LAURÉATE: Sophie Leblond – VIKING

Amélie Labrèche – NOÉMIE DIT OUI

Christopher Donaldson, CCE, ACE & Roslyn Kalloo, CCE – WOMEN TALKING

Kye Meechan – BROTHER

Lindsay Allikas – THE SWEARING JAR

Simone Smith, CCE – I LIKE MOVIES

Commandité par: Vanguarde Artist Management

LAURÉAT: Jonathan Dowler, CCE – CANADA’S DRAG RACE, CANADA VS. THE WORLD: EP 106 – GRAND FINALE

Jeff Fowler – TRADING UP WITH MANDY RENNEHAN: EP 110 – THE BIG FINISH

Jenypher Fisher, CCE – PAMELA’S GARDEN OF EDEN: EP 1001 – I LOVE LAUNDRY!

Michael Tersigni, CCE – BLOWN AWAY: EP 304 – SEVEN DEADLY SINS

Rhonda Thain, Robb Watson & Adam MacLean – TRADING UP WITH MANDY RENNEHAN: EP 101 – ROTTEN CHESTER

Commandité par: Annex Pro

LAURÉAT: Roderick Deogrades, CCE – HIGH SCHOOL: EP 106 – HELLO, I’M RIGHT HERE

Daniel Sadler – THE HARDY BOYS: EP 207 – THE DOCTOR’S ORDERS

Duncan Christie, CCE – FRAGGLE ROCK: BACK TO THE ROCK: EP 113 – ALL OF US

Lisa Binkley, CCE – ZOMBIES 3

Paul Winestock, CCE – FRAGGLE ROCK: BACK TO THE ROCK: EP 105 – FOUR WEMBLEYS AND A BIRTHDAY

Commanditée par: IATSE 891

LAURÉATE: Dominique Champagne – MOTEL PARADIS: EP 1 – EXPÉRIENCE DE MORT IMMINENTE

Allan Lee, CCE & Bob Dewald – FLOWERS IN THE ATTIC: THE ORIGIN: EP 1 – THE MARRIAGE

Justin Li – Thai Cave Rescue: Ep 102 – TO NOT OFFEND THE GODS

Maureen Grant – STOLEN BY THEIR FATHER

Roger Mattiussi, CCE – HOUSE OF CHAINS

Sponsored by: Formosa Group

LAURÉAT: Arthur Tarnowski, CCE, ACE – SUZANNE ET CHANTAL

Amélie Labrèche – NU

Guillaume Marin – DANNY GREENWOOD T LAID

Rachel Guergis – BUBBLE

Xi Feng – REBECCA’S ROOM

Commanditée par: JAM Post

LAURÉAT: Jay Prychidny, CCE – WEDNESDAY: EP 101 – WEDNESDAY’S CHILD IS FULL OF WOE

Drew MacLeod – SHORESY: EP 103 – KNOW YOUR ROLE

Kimberlee McTaggart, CCE – MOONSHINE: EP 203 – BITCHES, I’VE NOW GONE OUTLAW

Sabrina Pitre, CCE – FAKES: EP 101 – TEEN DRINKING IS VERY BAD?

Teresa Hannigan, CCE – PRETTY HARD CASES: EP 201 – PENCIL SKIRTS

Commandité par: Rolling Pictures

LAURÉAT: Dev Singh – THE PORTER: EP 102

Aaron Marshall, CCE – HALO: EP 101 – CONTACT

Jay Prychidny, CCE – SNOWPIERCER: EP 310 – THE ORIGINAL SINNERS

Sandy Pereira – THE PORTER: EP 104

Wendy Hallam Martin, CCE, ACE – THE HANDMAID’S TALE: EP 510 – SAFE

Commandité par: Take 5 Productions

LAURÉATS: Ashley Brook, David Schmidt & Kyle Cucco – CANADIANA: THE WEREWOLF OF QUEBEC

Andres Landau, Marianna Khoury & Eui Yong Zong – LIDO TV: EP 104 – FEMINISM

Anna Catley – AVOCADO TOAST: EP 205 – WITH A SIDE OF… DECAF AMERICAN’T-HAVE-KIDS-O

Arielle Skolnik – TRUE DATING STORIES: EP 3 – DORIAN

Jean-Philippe Gagnon – COBAYE: NICO TESTE LE BITCOIN À MIAMI

Commandité par: Les Monteurs et Monteuses de cinéma canadien 

Adelaide Berardi – STRICTLY PLATONIC (York University)


Chen Sing Yap – DESYNC (Sheridan College)


Jennifer Li – SOLD (Emily Carr University)


Jérémie Mazan – YVON L’ÉTERNEL (Université du Québec à Montréal)


Taryn Foster – ORDER, FOR THE BUTCHER (University of British Columbia)


Zoé Rondeau – CE QUI SE PASSE SOUS TERRE (Université du Québec à Montréal)

Commandité par: Insight Productions

Récipiendaires des prix hommage

Lifetime Award 2023 - David B Thompson

David B. Thompson, CCE, a débuté sa carrière dans les années 1980 en tant que monteur sur des classiques de la télévision canadienne comme LE VAGABOND et BRIGADE DE NUIT. Au fil des années, il a touché à tous les genres, depuis les comédies et les séries d’action (UN TANDEM DE CHOC) à la science-fiction (LEXX, DARK MATTER), en passant par les drames historiques (LES KENNEDYS). David a assuré une présence indéfectible dans l’industrie pendant plus de 50 ans et il laisse derrière lui une œuvre presque aussi grande que son cœur.  

Monteur fantastique, mentor, conteur, blagueur, grand ami de tant de personnes, David faisait partie du premier groupe de membres à recevoir les initiales CCE en 2008. Il a remporté un prix lors du gala inaugural des prix CCE en 2011 et, au cours de sa carrière, il a reçu cinq nominations aux Gemini, deux aux GCR, deux autres aux CCE ainsi qu’une nomination aux prix Emmy pour le pilote de 24 HEURES CHRONO. 

David disait toujours : « Monte avec tes tripes, sers-toi de tes émotions pour raconter des histoires ».

Célébrer les assistant·es-monteur·euses


Vous trouverez ici les noms des assistant·es-monteur·euses qui ont contribué aux projets en nomination cette année :

Mohamed Abo El Fadl
Shonah Affleck
Mitchell Allen
Mark Allison
Gabriella Arno
Alysha Baker
Shawn Beckwith
David Borja
Nathan Burke
Robert Calabro
Louis Casado
Calina Chakarova
Tiana Chin
Peter Coholan
Mihai Cosmin Popa
Wesley Demkiw
Gebriel Deneke
Mathieu Dodier
Sarinah Foskin
Dale Gagne
Zoé Guévremont
Howard Hamilton
Michel Heuston
Brendan Hiles
Shayne Hontiveros
Simon Huculiak
Razvan Ilinca
Jess Jansen
Jordan Janus
Charlie Jemmett
Chuck Kahn
Bethany Kaster
Vaggelis Katsaros
Jordan Kawai
Mike T. King
Maria Komech
Lawrence Le Lam
Naseem Loloie
Tom Lounsbury
Lester Lubuguin
Anthony Lunenburg
Dariun Lung
Blake Macfarlane
Daisy MacLean
Rodlyne Maheé Jean
Will Mitchell
Michael McBride
Kyle McNair
Eric Metzloff
Matthew Neufeld
Andrew Notman
Pranay Nichani
Nick Nadon
Nisha Pahuja
Melissa Paquet
Niraj Patel
Maria Psaila
Aidan Popiel-Hirdaramani
Kyle Power
Derek Pugh
Daniel Shulkin
Ernesto Sosa Lopez
Chris Stevens
Joshua Ramsey
Angela Ready
Angela Rentzelos
Genevieve Roberge
Shawn Rocca
Keisha Rose
Paul Rubenstein
Amélie Santerre
Craig Scorgie
Javier Sinisterra
Arielle Skolnik
Lavinia Terletchi
Thomas Therrien
Sean Thomas
Maxyme Tremblay
Vincent Tremblay
Brad Tuck
Paul Wilson
James Young

Billets de tirage des prix CCE

Félicitations aux gagnant.e.s du tirage

Adobe EditCon 2021 Sponsor
2 x 1 abonnement d'un an à la suite Adobe Creative Cloud

Lisa Robison, CCE and Lisa Pham Flowers
Black Magic Design Logo Sponsor
1 clavier de montage Blackmagic Design

Sarah Byrne

1 licence de Davinci Resolve Studio

Daniel Sadler
2 x 1 abonnement d'un an au CCE

Roderick Deogrades, CCE and Robert Hornsby
2 x 1 Year Avid Media Composer Subscription

Heath Fashina and Jeff Fowler
Boris FX Logo Sponsor
3 x 1 Year Subscription to Boris FX Suite

Andrea Novoa, Barry McMann and Meagan McGraw

Notre animatrice Elvira Kurt

Icône iconoclaste de l'humour queer, Elvira Kurt a remporté plusieurs prix Écrans canadiens et un prix Canadian Comedy.

Here?s a partial list of her credits: DRINK MASTERS, THE SOCIAL, CANADA?S DRAG RACE, THE GREAT CANADIAN BAKING SHOW, CROSS COUNTRY CAKE OFF, WALL OF CHEFS, A CUT ABOVE, MASTERCHEF CANADA, POPCULTURED WITH ELVIRA KURT, SPIN OFF, BARONESS VON SKETCH SHOW, DEGRASSI: THE NEXT GENERATION, MISS PERSONA, STILL STANDING, THIS HOUR HAS 22 MINUTES, GAME ON, ETALK DAILY and ?Q? AND ?Q.

Sans oublier des spectacles solo, des captations spéciales de stand-up, des apparitions dans des festivals, le prix du jury de Cannes courts métrages pour REEL WOMEN SEEN, qu’elle a écrit. En ce moment, elle a deux projets sur le feu: une collaboration avec Seth Rogen et sa propre sitcom, qui est en cours de développement. Oh oui, cette butch de porcelaine est très occupée!

Merci à nos commanditaires

Platine

Or

Boris FX Logo Sponsor
DGC National sponsor logo
DGC ontario sponsor logo
Formosa CCE sponsor
IATSE 2018 Sponsor Event logo
Insight TV Logo Sponsor
JAM Post Logo Sponsor
MATRX CCE sponsor logo
Meridian Artists sponsor logo
Rolling Picture Company Logo Sponsor
Take5 Productions 2018 Events Sponsors Logo
Vanguarde sponsor logo

Argent

Black Magic Design Logo Sponsor
E One Sponsor graphic

Bronze

Adobe EditCon 2021 Sponsor
APM Music Sponsor Logo
Cameron Pictures Logo Sponsor

Remerciements à nos comités et bénévoles :

Comité des prix CCE :

Lisa Binkley, CCE

Majda Drinnan

Jennifer Kidson

Lesley Mackay Hunter, CCE

Jane MacRae

Remerciements à notre équipe CCE :

Responsable des opérations du CCE :

Alison Dowler

Coordonnatrice des communications :

Samantha Ling

Catégories
Communiqué de presse

The Canadian Cinema Editors announces the recipient of the 2023 Lifetime Achievement Award 

Prix d'excellence soulignant l’œuvre d’une vie — 2023 Communiqué

Les Monteurs et Monteuses de cinéma canadien (CCE) sont heureux⋅euses d’annoncer que David B. Thompson, CCE (1949-2023) recevra le Prix d’excellence soulignant l’œuvre d’une vie pour l’année 2023. Le CCE décernera ce prix à la 13e cérémonie des prix CCE qui se tiendra le 25 mai 2023 à l’hôtel Delta de Toronto.

La liste complète des nominations aux prix CCE sera dévoilée le 17 avril! Rendez-vous sur notre site internet pour plus d’informations.

À propos du Prix d’excellence soulignant l’œuvre d’une vie

Cet honneur est remis à un·e monteur·euse·s qui a su élever l’art du montage, qui a apporté une solide contribution à la communauté du montage et fait preuve d’une réelle passion pour son métier. 

Prix d’excellence soulignant l’œuvre d’une vie

David B. Thompson, CCE

Lifetime Award 2023 - David B Thompson

David B. Thompson, CCE, a débuté sa carrière dans les années 1980 en tant que monteur sur des classiques de la télévision canadienne comme LE VAGABOND et BRIGADE DE NUIT. Au fil des années, il a touché à tous les genres, depuis les comédies et les séries d’action (UN TANDEM DE CHOC) à la science-fiction (LEXX, DARK MATTER), en passant par les drames historiques (LES KENNEDYS). David a assuré une présence indéfectible dans l’industrie pendant plus de 50 ans et il laisse derrière lui une œuvre presque aussi grande que son cœur.

Monteur fantastique, mentor, conteur, blagueur, grand ami de tant de personnes, David faisait partie du premier groupe de membres à recevoir les initiales CCE en 2008. Il a remporté un prix lors du gala inaugural des prix CCE en 2011 et, au cours de sa carrière, il a reçu cinq nominations aux Gemini, deux aux GCR, deux autres aux CCE ainsi qu’une nomination aux prix Emmy pour le pilote de 24 HEURES CHRONO.

David disait toujours : « Monte avec tes tripes, sers-toi de tes émotions pour raconter des histoires ».

Merci à nos commanditaires :

2023 Awards Sponsor Banner
Avec la participation du gouvernement du Canada.
Catégories
The Editors Cut

Episode 019: Interview with Dean Balser, CCE

Episode 019: Interview with Dean Balser, CCE

Episode 019: Interview with Dean Balser, CCE

In this episode Sarah Taylor sits down with the 2019 Lifetime Achievement Award Recipient Dean Balser, CCE.

This episode was generously sponsored by Post City Picture and Sound.

Interview with Dean Balser, CCE

Dean worked on the series The littlest Hobo, Night Heat and countless dramas, comedies, documentaries and factual programs. He was at the forefront of the evolution of editing from film to digital, working on the most advanced editing platforms of the day, including being an early user of Avid systems.

Dean became acclaimed not only for his editing work, but also for his role as a friend and mentor to many in the industry.

Écoutez maintenant

Abonnez-vous là où vous écoutez vos balados

Que voulez-vous entendre sur L'art du montage?

Veuillez nous envoyer un courriel en mentionnant les sujets que vous aimeriez que nous abordions, ou les monteurs.euses dont vous aimeriez entendre parler, à :

Crédits

Un grand Merci à

Jane MacRae

Dean Balser, CCE

Hosted and Produced by

Sarah Taylor

Design sonore du générique d'ouverture

Jane Tattersall

ADR Recording by

Andrea Rusch

Mixé et masterisé par

Tony Bao

Musique originale par

Chad Blain

Sponsor Narration by

Paul Winestock

Commandité par

Post City Picture and Sound

Catégories
The Editors Cut

Episode 022: Interview with Pia Di Ciaula, CCE, ACE

Episode 022: Interview with Pia Di Ciaula, CCE, ACE

Episode 022: Interview with Pia Di Ciaula, CCE, ACE

In this episode Sarah Taylor sits down with award winning editor Pia Di Ciaula, CCE, ACE.

This episode was generously sponsored by Post City Picture and Sound

Pia is originally from Toronto and is now based in the UK. She is a BAFTA and CCE award winning editor best known for editing Tyrannosaur, The Crown et A Very English Scandal.

Écoutez maintenant

Abonnez-vous là où vous écoutez vos balados

Que voulez-vous entendre sur L'art du montage?

Veuillez nous envoyer un courriel en mentionnant les sujets que vous aimeriez que nous abordions, ou les monteurs.euses dont vous aimeriez entendre parler, à :

Crédits

Un grand Merci à

Jane MacRae

Pia Di Ciaula, CCE, ACE

Hosted and Produced by

Sarah Taylor

Design sonore du générique d'ouverture

Jane Tattersall

ADR Recording by

Andrea Rusch

Mixé et masterisé par

Tony Bao

Musique originale par

Chad Blain

Sponsor Narration by

Paul Winestock

Commandité par

Post City Picture and Sound

Catégories
The Editors Cut

Episode 025: Interview with Doug Wilkinson

Episode 025: Interview with Doug Wilkinson

Episode 025: Interview with Doug Wilkinson

In today?s episode Sarah Taylor sit down with the 2019 career achievement recipient Doug Wilkinson.

Doug is a post production supervisor based in Toronto and has worked on many Canadian classics like ?My Secret Identity?, ?Street Legal? and “The Kids in the Hall.” Doug has also worked on films like ?Requiem for a Dream.? and “The Shape of Water.”

Over those years Doug has earned the respect and friendship of many in the editing department as well as producers.

His leadership has put him at the forefront of in-demand Post Supervisors and is a model by which all in editing strive to achieve.

Écoutez maintenant

Abonnez-vous là où vous écoutez vos balados

Que voulez-vous entendre sur L'art du montage?

Veuillez nous envoyer un courriel en mentionnant les sujets que vous aimeriez que nous abordions, ou les monteurs.euses dont vous aimeriez entendre parler, à :

Crédits

Un grand Merci à

Alison Dowler

Jane MacRae

Post City Picture & Sound

Animé, produit et monté par

Sarah Taylor

Mixé et masterisé par

Tony Bao

Musique originale par

Chad Blain

Sponsor Narration by

Paul Winestock

Commandité par

Post City Picture & Sound

Catégories
Articles Événements passés

The 9th Annual CCE Awards Nominees and Winners

9th Annual CCE Awards

The 9th Annual CCE Awards Gala In Review:

Congratulations to our winners for the 9th Annual CCE Awards. There were over 300 people in attendance (even with the Raptors playing right outside the venue)!

Canadian editors are world class! Thanks to everyone in this room, post-production is thriving in Canada.

Stephen Philipson, CCE + Jane MacRae

CCE PRESIDENT + VICE-PRESIDENT

Editor Stephen Philipson, CCE
Jane McRae Vice President of the CCE Board

A Selection of 2019 Awards Photos:

Watch the Live Broadcast Here:

Award Nominees & Winners

Tom Berger – Space Between Stars *WINNER*

Annellie Samuel – Magic School Bus, rides again: I Spy with my Animal Eyes

Hart Snider – Shop Class

Stephanie Duncan, Jason Cohen & Lee Maund – Hotel Transylvania: Fangceanera

Tom Berger – Paw Patrol: Mighty Pups

Greg Ng – Finding Big Country *WINNER*

Colin Waugh – Ha Ling Peak

Giorgio Saturnino & Louis Saturnino – CBC Olympic Journey : Virtue & Moir, Roxanne

James Blokland – Year of the Gun

Michèle Hozer, CCE – In Search of a Perfect World

Nick Hector, CCE – Sharkwater Extinction *WINNER*

Annie Jean – Ziva Postec, la monteuse derriere le film Shoah

Eugene Weis – Metamorphosis

Hart Snider & Maxine Shewan – Botero

Patrick Carroll – Letter From Masanjia

Thom Smalley – Likeness *WINNER*

Holly Pavlik – Camping Trip

Isabelle Malenfant, CCE – The Lure Of The Deep (Une jeune fille et la mer)

Rachel Guergis – Small Fish

Teresa Hannigan, CCE – I Beat Up My Rapist

Ian Sit – In the Making: Lido Pimienta *WINNER*

Cameron Nixdorf & Gordon Thorne, CCE – Vacations Of The Brave: Mandy & Joe

Clark Masters & David Mitchell – Mister Tachyon: Can Mother Nature Heal Us?

Danny Palmer – Steel Town Down

Steve Taylor – Hip-Hop Evolution: The Southern Way

Ashley Brook, Kyle Cucco & Josef Beeby – Canadiana: The Love Triangle That Brought Down Quebec *WINNER*

Christine Armstrong – Kristal Clear 107: Only with Heart

Graham Withers – True North: Cordel 1 – Trust The Process

Lindsay Allikas – Rambling: Eileen Myles

Shelley Therrien – Ghost BFF

Courtney Goldman – Odd Squad: World Turned Odd *WINNER*

James Hebbard – The Big Fun Crafty Show: EP 101 – Robot

Lisa Robison, CCE – Zombies

Meagan Oravec – Scout and the Gumboot Kids: The Case of the Cracking Sky

Nicholas Wong – Holly Hobbie: EPS104 The Pickle Princess

Michael Tersigni, CCE, Mike Scott, Elianna Voskakis & Ryan Monteith – Top Chef Canada: Que Rico *WINNER*

Andrew Gurney, Al Manson, Jonathan Dowler, Clare Elson, Seth Poulin & Jordan Wood – Top Chef Canada: Finale Four Ways

Jonathan Dowler, Ryan Monteith, Owin Lambeck, Jordan Wood, Michael Tersigni, CCE & Craig Anderson – The Amazing Race: The Battle of the Two Courtney’s

Jorge Parra – Still Standing Season 4: Huntingdon

Mike Scott, Michael Tersigni, CCE, Elianna Voskakis & Ryan Monteith – Top Chef Canada: Wine of the Tiger

Dev Singh – Little Dog: Ep. 107 *WINNER*

John Nicholls – Little Dog: Ep 102

Kye Meechan – Dirk Gently’s Holistic Detective Agency: Two Broken Fingers

Matthieu Bouchard & Dominic Montplaisir – Leo: Episode 1

Matthieu Bouchard & Oliver Binette – Like-Moi: Ep 24

Lisa Grootenboer, CCE – Believe Me: The Abduction of Lisa McVey *WINNER*

Eric Goddard, CCE – The Truth About Christmas

Luis Lam – Deadly Deed: A Fixer Upper Mystery

James Patrick – Caught

Pia Di Ciaula, CCE – A Very English Scandal

Brendan Barnard – After Animals (Sheridan College)

Brittany Hockley – Proximity (Ryerson University)

Raj Jain – 14.02 (Centennial College)

Zachary Roth – Rosie (Sheridan College)

Zhenya Dolzikov – The North Woods (Ryerson University)

Pia Di Ciaula, CCE – The Crown: Episode Nine – Paterfamilias *WINNER*

D. Gillian Truster, CCE – Anne with an E: I Protest Against Any Absolute Conclusion

Justin Lachance, Véronique Barbe, Dominique Champagne, Maxime Lahaie, Émile Vallée, Jai M. Vee – Sharp Objects: Milk

Stephen Philipson, CCE – Anne with an E: Youth is the Season of Hope

Wendy Hallam Martin, CCE – The Handmaid’s Tale: Episode 201 June

Lara Johnston – Mouthpiece *WINNER*

Dev Singh – Ghostland

Greg Ng – At First Light

Sabrina Pitre – Freaks

Simone Smith – Firecrackers

9th Annual CCE Awards Gala

In 1988 Dean Balser, a longtime staff editor at CFTO-TV / Glen-Warren Productions in Toronto,  left his full time position to pursue a freelance career. At the time, Dean had a long-standing relationship with Grosso-Jacobson Entertainment in New York through their successful collaboration on the highly acclaimed series Night Heat, the first Canadian series to be broadcast on CBS. Producer Sonny Grosso and Dean created a strong bond, with Grosso hiring Dean on many series and MOW’s in subsequent years, even bringing Dean to New York for one project, clearly showing the faith and trust he had in Dean. Dean?s work was noticed by U.S. producers -Grosso and others – at a time when few American shows would edit in Toronto. He was a ?go-to? editor for CBS, NBC and ABC as they shot pilots here and required a steady hand. He was fortunate to be an editor for CBS, NBC and ABC as they shot pilots here.

Dean became acclaimed not only for his editing work, but also for his role as a friend and mentor to many in the industry. His work has been varied and always of the highest quality, ranging from the cop shows with Sonny Grosso, to drama and science fiction. Dean has also cut musical variety and comedy as well as various forms of documentary, doc-series and factual productions, displaying one of the most versatile voices in editing in Canada. He was at the forefront of the evolution of editing from film to digital, working on the most advanced editing platforms of the day, including being an early user of Avid systems.  Dean also served as 2nd Unit Director on various film and television projects.

The 9th Annual CCE Awards Event Gala

Over those years Doug has earned the respect and friendship of many in the editing department as well as producers.  His leadership has put him at the forefront of in-demand Post Supervisors and is a model by which all in editing strive to achieve.

Doug started working in television while still a high school student in the shipping department of VTR Productions in Toronto where he would spend lunch hours in the back of the studio watching Jim Henson and the muppets shooting Fraggle Rock. Doug received a Bachelor of Applied Arts from Ryerson University in Toronto, and then a Masters from Syracuse University in New York.

Doug?s first post supervising job was on the TV series My Secret Identity, followed by four years on the seminal CBC drama Street Legal.  After spending more time in TV, Doug transitioned to Post Supervising features; his first 2 movies were for HBO Pictures which lead to his first theatrically released movie: Darren Aronofsky?s Requiem for a Dream.  Over a dozen TV series and 28 Feature Films later he is still working as a Post Supervisor.

The list of editors Doug has worked with is long, but he would especially like to thank the editors who he worked with when he was first learning on the job.  Editors such as George Roulston, Ralph Brunjes, Susan Shipton, Ron Sanders, Don Cassidy and Dean Balser.  All of these editors shared their knowledge of the film business and the importance of editing to the film making process. 

Doug has recently taught post production seminars and participated on panels for Ryerson University, Humber College and Syracuse University.  A career highlight occurred last year when he attended the 90th Academy Awards with the team from Best Picture winner The Shape of Water.

Catégories
Articles

2019 CCE Lifetime Achievement Award – Dean Balser, CCE

2019 CCE Award Lifetime Achievement Recipient:
Dean Balser, CCE

Dean Balser Lifetime Achievement Award 2019

The CCE is pleased to announce the recipient of the Lifetime Achievement Award for 2019-- Dean Balser, CCE.

The CCE will proudly present this honour to Dean at the 9th annual CCE Awards, at the Delta Hotel in Toronto on May 30, 2019.

In 1988 Dean Balser, a longtime staff editor at CFTO-TV / Glen-Warren Productions in Toronto, left his full-time position to pursue a freelance career. At the time, Dean had a long-standing relationship with Grosso-Jacobson Entertainment in New York through their successful collaboration on the highly acclaimed series “Night Heat,” the first Canadian series to be broadcast on CBS.

Producer Sonny Grosso and Dean created a strong bond, with Grosso hiring Dean on many series and MOW’s in subsequent years, even bringing Dean to New York for one project, clearly showing the faith and trust he had in Dean. Dean?s work was noticed by U.S. producers -Grosso and others – at a time when few American shows would edit in Toronto. He was a ?go-to? editor for CBS, NBC and ABC as they shot pilots here and required a steady hand. He was fortunate to be an editor for CBS, NBC and ABC as they shot pilots here.

Dean became acclaimed not only for his editing work, but also for his role as a friend and mentor to many in the industry. His work has been varied and always of the highest quality, ranging from the cop shows with Sonny Grosso, to drama and science fiction. Dean has also cut musical variety and comedy as well as various forms of documentary, doc-series and factual productions, displaying one of the most versatile voices in editing in Canada. He was at the forefront of the evolution of editing from film to digital, working on the most advanced editing platforms of the day, including being an early user of Avid systems. Dean also served as 2nd Unit Director on various film and television projects.

Catégories
Événements passés

The 8th Annual CCE Awards Nominees and Winners

The 8th Annual CCE Awards

Award Nominees & Winners

Paul Hunter & Lesley Mackay Hunter – The Nut Job 2 *WINNER*

Annellie Samuel – Magic School Bus, Rides Again: Space Mission Selfie

Dan Lee, Noah Yates & Doug Appeldoorn – Wishfart: We Can Eat Sand/We Are Cheetah Face

Pete Watson, CCE, Jon Hutton & Vish Hansa – Napkin Man: Go With The Flow

Stephanie Duncan, Jason Cohen & Lee Maund – Hotel Transylvania: Adventures in Vampiresitting

Thom Smalley – Prince’s Tale *WINNER*

Alan Flett – Inseparable: Ten Years Joined At The Head

Katie Chipperfield – NUUCA: Field of Vision

Luke Sargent – The Love Songs of Oedipus Rex

Tiffany Beaudin – On My Way Out: The Secret Life of Nani and Popi

Andres Landau – Unarmed Verses *WINNER*

Cathy Gulkin, CCE – In The Name of Your Daughter

Eamonn O?Connor – My Enemy, My Brother

Jean-Denis Rouette – Shut Up And Say Something

Hart Snider & J.R. Mackie – I Am Heath Ledger

Mike Banas, CCE – It?s Not What you Know *WINNER*

Alexander Farah & Paolo Kalalo – Cypher        

Holly Pavlik – The Ultimate Thief             

Lisa Jane Robison, CCE – The Black Ghiandola

Maureen Grant – L?Audition

Greg Ng – The Wrestlers: The Next Wave of Mexican Luchadores *WINNER*

Cathy Gulkin, CCE & Paul Winestock, CCE – We Are Canada: Ep5

James Yates – Arctic Secrets: Rhythm of the Bay

Rob Chandler – Mayday Season 17: Ep4 Explosive Proof

Steven Budd & Ben Kaplan – Tattoo Age: Ed Hardy

Lauren Brandon – The Next Step – The Off Season: Riley’s Dance *WINNER*

Ashley Brook, Josef Beeby & Kyle Cucco – Canadiana: The Bizarre History of O’Canada

Lisa Barley – Backstage: Studio Pass – Montreal

Simone Smith – That’s My DJ: The Finale

Thom Smalley – Played: Ep06 Level Up

Al Manson, Jonathan Dowler, Andrew Gurney, Baun Mah, Mike Scott, Kyle Martin & Seth Poulin – Top Chef Canada: All Stars (Ep5059 Lock It Up! It’s the Finale!) *WINNER*

Allan Hughes, Miles Davren & Jared Bryer – Masterchef Canada (Ep408 – Auberge Anniversary)

Cynthia Flengeris, Michael Tersigni, Kyle Martin & Jonathan Dowler – Top Chef Canada: All Stars (Ep5050 All-Stars Assemble)

Michael Tersigni, Jonathan Dowler, Kyle Martin & Cynthia Flengeris – Top Chef Canada: All Stars (p5056 Ice Cream, You Scream, All Aboard!)

Michael Tersigni, Jonathan Dowler, Wesley Finucan, Cynthia Flengeris, David Yenovkian & Clare Elson – The Amazing Race Canada (Ep501 Who Wants To Be The Python?)

Daniel Benoit – Animal (Centennial College)

Daniel Shpuntov & Alex Xiao – Tempest (Ryerson University)

Ellora Dela Fuente – Perception (Sheridan College)

Emily Stranges & Brett Sherman – An Art Ting (Ryerson University)

Joanna Su – Fermata (Humber School of Media Studies & Information Technologies)

Trevor Ambrose, CCE – Schitt’s Creek: Singles Week *WINNER*

Aren Hansen – Kim’s Convenience: Ep210 Janet’s Boyfriend

Ehren Davis & Dean Soltys – Mr.D: Ep 711 Insiders Look

Gordon Rempel, CCE – Mech-X4 (Vs the Dark Night)

Robert de Lint – Kim’s Convenience: Ep213 A Handy Graduation

Lisa Grootenboer, CCE – Mary Kills People: The Means *WINNER*

Daniel Sadler – Cardinal: Blackfly Season – Red

Duncan Christie – Mary Kills People: Fatal Flaw

Matthew Anas – Cardinal: Blackfly Season – Toof

Ron Wisman SR, CCE – Flint

Wendy Hallam Martin, CCE – The Handmaid?s Tale: Late *WINNER*

Aaron Marshall – Vikings: Moments of Vision Ep510

Christopher Donaldson, CCE – The Handmaid?s Tale: Birth Day

D. Gillian Truster, CCE – Anne: Remorse is the Poison of Life Ep106

Jay Prychidny, CCE – Orphan Black: To Right the Wrongs of Many

Isabelle Malenfant, CCE – Pieds nus dans l?aube *WINNER*

Chris Mutton & Erin Gulas – Luba

Duff Smith – Sweet Virginia

Jane MacRae & Kye Meechan – 22 Chaser

Michael Pierro – Room For Rent

The 8th Annual CCE Awards GalaStarting his career in 1970, master documentary editor Steve Weslak, CCE, remembers that working in the tiny film community of the era felt more like being in a garage rock band, rather than the mature industry that we have today. Almost five decades later he is still a vital part of the documentary scene, editing feature docs for HBO, BBC, PBS, NFB and all the major Canadian broadcasters. His editing assignments on international co-productions have taken him around the world, from Sydney, Australia to London, England. Along the way he?s been privileged to work with many outstanding directors such as Ric Bienstock, Alex Gibney, Larry Weinstein and Barbara Willis Sweete.

Steve?s 2015 year saw him win both a Canadian Screen Award for ?Best Picture Editing in a Documentary? for Our Man in Tehran as well as the Black Dolphin award in Cannes for editing the HBO feature Tales From the Organ Trade?the only editing prize awarded from the 725 entrants at the Dolphin Film Festival. He?s been a six-time Gemini award nominee and a number of the films he?s edited, such as The Planets, Empire of the Word, et Deadly Currents, have won awards at home and internationally, including an International Emmy for Concerto. Perhaps the most important and enduring impact that he?s had on Canada?s industry is through his mentorship. Steve loves to work with first-time filmmakers, sharing what he has learned over the decades. Throughout the years he has also helped many of his editing assistants graduate into fulltime professional editors.

Catégories
Événements passés

The 7th Annual CCE Awards Nominees and Winners

The 7th Annual CCE Awards

Award Nominees & Winners

Paul Hunter & Aaron Woodley – Spark *WINNER*

Allan Cordero & Mike Goodings – Freaktown: Conquer with Kindness

Kurt Skyers & Paul Gitlin – Dot: Remembering Ogopogo/Scaremaster 2.0

Marc Brenzil – Fangbone: The Pitch of Black/Keepers of Toe

Tom Berger – Paw Patrol: Pups Save a Robosaurus

Brenda Terning – Vital Bonds *WINNER*

Greg West, CCE – Building Star Trek *WINNER*

Brenda Terning – The Nature of Things: Wolverine Ghost of the Northern Forest

Geoff Klein – Interrupt This Program 2: Lagos

Jason Schneider – Facing: Facing Escobar

Tony Kent – Spirit Unforgettable *WINNER*

Andres Landau & Ryan J. Noth – The Stairs

Bill Towgood – Black Watch Snipers

Jim Munro & James Yates – All Governments Lie: Truth, Deception, and the Spirit of I.F. Stone

Nick Hector, CCE – How to Prepare for Prison

Jane MacRae – Thresher *WINNER*

Ashley Lynch – Summoned

Jamie Alain, CCE – FTL

Michael Pierro – Imposter

Paul Skinner – Married to Giants: 5 Shorts

Sam Thomson & Jay Wolting – Save Me: HBD 101 *WINNER*

Jonathan Eagan – Cold: 110

Maureen Grant – That?s My DJ: 207

Matt Lyon – The Leaf: Blueprint Bouncing Back

Marianna Khoury – True Dating Stories: Jordan Part 2

Robert Kew – Still Standing: Inuvik *WINNER*

Jorge Parra – Still Standing: Maple Creek

Ken Yan – Dead Set On Life: North of Saskatoon

Kristi Macaulay – Wild Things with Dominic Monaghan: The Philippines

Sarah Taylor – UpRooted: The Oyster Harvest

Jonathan Dowler, Michael Tersigni, Al Manson Dave McMahon, Ryan Monteith & Cynthia Flengeris – The Amazing Race Canada: Second Place Isn?t Good Enough *WINNER*

Allan Hughes, Miles Davern, Dave McMahon Kyle Martin, Colin Kelday, Jordan Wood, Jared Bryer – Masterchef Canada: Finale

Jonathan Dowler, Al Manson, Jordan Wood Ryan Monteith, Baun Mah & Dave McMahon – Big Brother Canada: Finale

Michael Tersigni, Ben O?Neil, Jonathan Dowler, Burak Ozgan & Allan Hughes – The Amazing Race Canada: Who?s Ready to Let it All Hang Out?

Wesley Finucan – Chopped Canada: Judge or be Judged

Justin Richard-Dostie Days of Eva (Concordia University)

Steven Patoine – Misaligned (Sheridan College)

Etienne Lacelle & Guillaume Lebel – Les Beiges (Concordia University)

Kayla Salt & Eilish McBreaty – I Am The Wolf (Sheridan College)

Ted Poole – Hard Close (Centennial College) 

Sabrina Pitre – MECH-X4: Let?s Dig Deep *WINNER*

Dev Singh – People of Earth: Significant Other

Jonathan Eagan – Workin? Moms: Bare

Kye Meechan – Kim?s Convenience: Gay Discount

Lindsay Allikas – Michael: Every Day: Making a Friend

Aaron Marshall – Penny Dreadful: A Blade of Grass

Aaron Marshall – Vikings: All His Angels

Allan Lee, CCE – Dirk Gently?s Holistic Detective Agency: Horizons

Carina Baccanale – L?imposteur: Episode 10

Jay Prychidny, CCE – Orphan Black: The Scandal of Altruism

Kye Meechan – ARQ *WINNER*

Duff Smith – Weirdos

Greg Ng – Come and Find Me

Jane MacRae & Tyler Nelson – Rememory

Mark Arcieri – Awakening The Zodiac

 

The 7th Annual CCE Awards Event GalaMairin (also known as Mo) was born in England and came to Canada in 1969 with her young family.   She studied film in the Faculty of Fine Arts at York University and then worked professionally in the burgeoning film and television industry as a picture editor, story editor, post production supervisor and teacher.

As a dramatic picture editor she was involved with many award winning productions, the two mini-series Anne of Green Gables and Anne of Green Gables ? The Sequel each won many international awards and Geminis, Anne of Green Gables won a primetime Emmy for Outstanding Children’s Program in 1986.  Mairin and James Lahti each earned Gemini nominations for best picture editing on both shows. Other acclaimed shows she has worked on include Butterbox Babies, Jane of Lantern Hill, Isaac Littlefeathers, Clown White, Under the Piano, Seasons of Love, Anne of Green Gables ? The Continuing Story, Happy Christmas Miss King et The Lawrenceville Stories. 

As a series editor Mairin?s credits include seven seasons of The Road to Avonlea, six seasons of Wind at my Back, War of the Worlds et Adderly.   She has also edited many documentaries, corporate documentaries and music videos.

Mairin was the Associate Producer in charge of production on season two of The Road to Avonlea and Story Editor on season five.  She spent two years as a Course Director at York University?s Department of Film and Video, teaching the 4th year graduating class.

fr_CAFR

stay connected

Subscribe to our mailing list to
receive updates, news and offers

Aller au contenu