Categories
Press Release

The Canadian Cinema Editors announces the recipient of the 2023 Lifetime Achievement Award 

Lifetime Achievement Award - 2023 Press Release

The Canadian Cinema Editors (CCE) is pleased to announce that David B. Thompson, CCE (1949-2023) is the recipient of the 2023 Lifetime Achievement Award. The CCE will present this award at the 13th Annual CCE Awards on May 25th, 2023 at the Delta Hotel in Toronto.

Our full list of CCE Award nominees will be announced on April 17! Please visit our website for more information.

About the Lifetime Achievement Award

This recognition is presented to an editor who has elevated the craft of picture editing, has contributed to the editing community and demonstrated a passion for editing. 

Lifetime Achievement Award

David B. Thompson, CCE

Lifetime Award 2023 - David B Thompson

David B Thompson, CCE began his career in the 1980s as an editor on classic Canadian programming such as THE LITTLEST HOBO and NIGHT HEAT. Over the years, his work spanned all genres, from action/comedy (DUE SOUTH) to science fiction (LEXX, DARK MATTER), and period dramas (THE KENNEDYS). A stalwart presence in the industry for over 50 years, David left a body of work that is almost as big as his heart.

A fantastic editor, mentor, storyteller, jokester, and a great friend to so many, David was part of the first group of inductees to receive the CCE initials in 2008. He won an award at the inaugural CCE Awards in 2011, and over the course of his career garnered 5 Gemini nominations, two 2 DGC and CCE Award nominations, as well as an Emmy nomination for the pilot episode of “24”.

David always said “Cut with your gut, use your feelings to tell the story.”

With thanks to our sponsors:

2023 Awards Sponsor Banner
With the participation of the Government of Canada.
Categories
Articles Members Past Events

12th Annual CCE Awards Nominees and Winners

12th Annual CCE Awards

List of Nominees & Winners

Winner(s)/Lauréat.e.s: Roderick Deogrades, CCE & Sam Patterson – CHARLOTTE

Danny Palmer – MATT & BIRD BREAK LOOSE: Ep. 101 – HUMANS TOGETHER

Ed Fuller – PAW PATROL: THE MOVIE

Orion McCaw & Mat Garneau – CARMEN SANDIEGO: Ep. 408 – THE DARK CAPER

Max Szentveri, Greg Canning, Ryan Jobling & Leland Miller – THE SNOOPY SHOW: Ep 01 – HAPPINESS IS A DANCING DOG

Sponsored by/Commandité par: Picture Shop

Winner(s)/Lauréat.e.s: Eui Yong Zong – ONE OF OURS

Anouk Deschênes – WINTOPIA

Ben Lawrence – MY TREE

Omar Majeed – THIS STAINED DAWN

Robert Swartz, CCE – DISPATCHES FROM A FIELD HOSPITAL

Sponsored by/Commandité par: JAM Post

Winner(s)/Lauréat.e.s: Amélie Labrèche – MON ONCLE PATOF

Anouk Deschênes – LE SPECTRE DES ONDES

Chase Ashbaugh – BROWN ENOUGH

James Blokland – BORN BAD

Rick Bartram – IF SO, DO SO

Sponsored by/Commandité par: Boris FX

Winner(s)/Lauréat.e.s: Eamonn O’Connor & Nick Taylor – FOR HEAVEN’S SAKE: Ep. 01 – THE DISAPPEARANCE

Ben Kaplan – HISTORY OF THE SITCOM: Ep. 02 SEX & THE SITCOM

James Hebbard – IN THEIR OWN WORDS: Ep. 201 – POPE FRANCIS

Ian Daly & Bill Towgood – WHILE THE REST OF US DIE: Ep. 201 – THE GAME IS RIGGED

Peter Denes – DARK SIDE OF THE 90’S: Ep. 102 – THE VIPER ROOM: HOLLYWOOD’S SANCTUARY

Sponsored by/Commandité par: Rolling Picture Company

Winner(s)/Lauréat.e.s: Rich Williamson – SCARBOROUGH

Arthur Tarnowski, ACE – DRUNKEN BIRDS (LES OISEAUX IVRES)

Christopher A. Smith – DRINKWATER

Shaun Rykiss – WILDHOOD

Sophie Leblond – SIN LA HABANA

Sponsored by/Commandité par: Blackmagic Design

Winner(s)/Lauréat.e.s: Mike Scott – BLOWN AWAY: MIRROR MIRROR

Michael Tersigni, CCE – HOME TOWN TAKEOVER: FIRST HAMMER SWING

Peter Hordylan – CELEBRITY IOU: JOYRIDE, OCTAVIA SPENCER – THIS ONE IS FOR YOU, KEANU!

Swapna Mella – THE GREAT CANADIAN BAKING SHOW: CAKE WEEK

Wesley Finucan & Pat Fairbairn – GREAT CHOCOLATE SHOWDOWN: DO YOU HAVE WHAT IT BAKES?

Sponsored by/Commandité par: Annex Pro

Winner(s)/Lauréat.e.s: Guillaume Marin & Léonie Tremblay-Clavette – LA SOIRÉE MAMMOUTH 2021

Chris Mutton, CCE – HOLLY HOBBIE: Ep. 303 – THE POSING PERFORMER

Courtney Goldman – GHOSTWRITER: Ep. 13 – THE GHOSTWRITER PART 3

Jamie Alain, CCE – THE BARBARIAN AND THE TROLL: Ep. 111 – I WILL SURVIVE

Patrick Carroll – RISE AND SHINE, BENEDICT STONE

Sponsored by/Commandité par: IATSE Local 891

Winner(s)/Lauréat.e.s: Gareth C. Scales, CCE – THE PURSUIT OF LOVE: Ep. 01

Dominique Champagne – BÊTE NOIRE: Ep 01 – ÉTAT DE CHOC

Louis-Philippe Rathé – WAY OVER ME (SORTEZ-MOI DE MOI): EP. 01 – I AM THE SOLUTION

Matthew Hannam, CCE – THE NORTH WATER: Ep. 02 – WE MEN ARE WRETCHED THINGS

Myriam Coulombe – WAY OVER ME (SORTEZ-MOI DE MOI): Ep 05 –  LA VÉRITÉ

Sponsored by/Commandité par: Take 5 Productions

Winner(s)/Lauréat.e.s: Cam McLauchlin – TOGETHER

Alexander Maxim Seltzer – 10-33

Anna Catley – LITTLE BIRD

Guillaume Marin & Anouk Deschênes – AU PLAISIR LES ORDURES ! (SEE YOU GARBAGE!)

Rick Bartram – WISH

Yvann Thibaudeau – LES MONSTRES

Sponsored by/Commandité par: Formosa

Winner(s)/Lauréat.e.s: Craig Webster, CCE & Sam Thomson – SORT OF: Ep. 108 – SORT OF BACK AGAIN

Isabelle Malenfant, CCE – LES BEAUX MALAISES 2.0: Ep. 09 – FLORENCE A 18 ANS

Justin Lachance, CCE – M’ENTENDS-TU?: Ep. 30 – DRAME DISCO

Sam Thomson – SORT OF: Ep.101 – SORT OF GONE

Yvann Thibaudeau – LES MECS 2: Ep. 09

Sponsored by/Commandité par: Company 3

Winner(s)/Lauréat.e.s: Wendy Hallam Martin, CCE, ACE – THE HANDMAID’S TALE: Ep. 403 – THE CROSSING

Ana Yavari – THE HANDMAID’S TALE: Ep. 407 – HOME

Christopher Donaldson, CCE – THE HANDMAID’S TALE: Ep. 409 – PROGRESS

Jamie Alain, CCE – SNOWPIERCER: Ep. 206 – MANY MILES FROM SNOWPIERCER

Myriam Coulombe – PORTRAIT ROBOT: Ep.10

Sponsored by/Commandité par: Vanguarde Artist Management

Winner(s)/Lauréat.e.s: Isabelle Malenfant, CCE – JE NE SUIS PAS UN ROBOT: Ep. 01 – LE MAMELON DE TROP

Mahi Rahgozar & Chris Mutton, CCE – THE COMMUNIST’S DAUGHTER: Ep 01 – OPIUM FOR THE MASSES

Richard Schwadel – THE NOW: Ep 102 – DON’T SHUSH YOUR MOTHER

Shelley Therrien – SOMETHING UNDONE: Ep. 101 – TWO MINUTES AND FORTY NINE SECONDS

Steven Patoine & Juan Mendoza – CHASING WINTER: Ep. 103 – I WANNA GO THERE AND DO WELL

Sponsored by/Commandité par: Canadian Cinema Editors / Les Monteurs et Monteuses de cinéma canadien

Winner(s)/Lauréat.e.s:

Izabelle Langendoen – RUNS THROUGH THEIR BLOOD: A LIFE IMPACTED (Weengushk Film Institute)

Jéremie Mazan – AUX TRAVERS (Université du Québec à Montréal)

Justin Dong-Hyuk Im – WHY DO ANTS GO BACK TO THEIR NEST (York University)

Matthew Williams – ALFIE (Sheridan College)

Teleri McGuire-Astolfo – SOLITUDE (Sheridan College)

Sponsored by/Commandité par: Insight Productions

Special Award Recipients

Ron Sanders, CCE, ACE began his career as a feature film editor in Toronto in the mid-1970s. Since then he has worked with directors including Rex Bromfield, Mark Lester, Yves Simoneau, Robert Longo, Daniel Petrie Jr., Sturla Gunnarson, Norman Jewison, Stephen Silver, Henry Sellick, Nathan Morlando, Miranda de Pencier and Viggo Mortensen. 

He collaborated with director David Cronenberg on a total of nineteen films, for which he received nine nominations for Genie Awards for Excellence in Film Editing and four awards for DEAD RINGERS (1989), CRASH (1996), EXISTENZ (2000) and EASTERN PROMISES (2007). 

Ron also received seven Best Editor nominations from the Directors Guild of Canada and received five awards for A HISTORY OF VIOLENCE (2006), EASTERN PROMISES (2008), A DANGEROUS METHOD (2012), MEAN DREAMS (2016) and FALLING (2020), In 2010 he was nominated for an American Cinema Editors Award for his work on CORALINE. 

Throughout his career Ron has actively supported emerging talent in the editing room and welcomed students and others interested in learning more about this aspect of the business.

Jean-Marc Vallée (1963-2021) was a Canadian filmmaker, film editor, and screenwriter. After studying film at the Université de Montréal, Vallée went on to make a number of critically acclaimed short films, including STÉRÉOTYPES, LES FLEURS MAGIQUES, and LES MOTS MAGIQUES.

His debut feature, BLACK LIST, was nominated for nine Genie Awards, including nods for Vallée’s direction and editing. His fourth feature film, C.R.A.Z.Y., received further critical acclaim. Vallée’s follow-up, THE YOUNG VICTORIA, garnered strong reviews and received three Academy Award nominations. 

His sixth film, CAFÉ DE FLORE, was the most nominated film at the 32nd Genie Awards. Vallée’s next films, the American dramas DALLAS BUYERS CLUB and WILD continued this acclaim and the former earned him a nomination for the Academy Award for Best Film Editing and Best Picture.

Vallée ventured into television by executive producing and directing two projects BIG LITTLE LIES and SHARP OBJECTS. For the former, he won an Emmy for Outstanding Directing for a Limited Series, Movie, or Dramatic Special.

Vallée was a keen collaborator in the edit suite, with editing credits on many of his own projects, often under pseudonyms that played on his initials. 

He fought for two main things on his projects. Firstly, he stipulated that he did not wish to work before 9am or after 6pm. Secondly, he always wanted a good music budget, as he believed that music was at the centre of good storytelling.

2022 Volunteer Recognition Award Majda
SPECIAL RECOGNITION OF Outstanding Volunteer Contribution to the CCE:

MAJDA DRINNAN

Celebrating Assistant Editors

As we approach the CCE Awards gala, we are celebrating the assistant editors who are an invaluable part of the editorial team.

The following are the Assistant Editors who worked on this year's nominated projects:

Anam Abbas
Darren Adams
Matt Ahrens
Joana Asurmendi
Katie Awad
Charles Boisvert
Jared Bryer
Nathan Burke
Todd Buttenham
Frédérique Chalifoux-Bazinet
Charles Chase
Andrew S. Clark
Sarah Corbeil-Jarry
Andreanne Cousineau
Mercédesz Czanka
Philippine de Sars
Carl Roméo Desjardins
Lisa Diallo
Joanie Drouin-Laplante
Vanessa P. Dubé
Veronica Formos
Teddy Freedman
Dale Gagne
Erika Gagné
Adriane German
Marie-Lou Gingras
David Grave
Shayne Hontiveros
Jay Houpt
Francois Jacob
Edwin Janzen
Jasmin John
Julie Kelly
Marie-Alexandre Kerouac
Azed Kettani
Cédrick Kluyskens
Mary Komech
Pete Kopchek
Jean-Francois Lalonde
Alexandra Larocque-Pierre
Caroline Longpré
Rhea MacDonald Lilley
Shelley Maclean
Alison MacMillian
Catherine Maheu
Ashley McCloud
Will Mitchell
Holden Mohring
Gabriel Morasse
Mylene Papillion
Katherine Paradis
Keven Parent
Aurore Paulin
Jerrard Pulham
Jenny Reed
Jennifer Richards
Nora Richter
Genevieve Roberge
Rafael Yamin Ronzani
Frank Ruszczynski
Benjamin Salman
Victor Sandrasagra
Josh Schonblum
Blair Scott
Anna Chiyeko Shannon
James Sheridan
Marie-Pier Sicard
Heather Skeoch
Fiona Starogardzki
Maxime Taimiot
Golzar Taravati
Lavinia Terletchi
Shelley Therrien
Nakkita Toumi
Maxyme Tremblay
Vincent Tremblay
Lexy Troth
Darren Tucker
Paul Wilson
Lois Yap
Emma Zinck

CCE Awards Raffle

Congratulations to our Raffle Winners

Adobe EditCon 2021 Sponsor
2 x 1 Year Adobe Creative Cloud Subscription

Rick Bartram & Shelley Thierren
Black Magic Design Logo Sponsor
1 Blackmagic Design Editor Keyboard

Bill Towgood

1 Copy of Davinci Resolve Studio

Sam Thomson

Boris FX Logo Sponsor
1 Year Subscription to Boris FX Suite

James Hebbard

1 Year Subscription to Sapphire

Orion McCaw

1 Year Subscription to Continuum

Robert Swartz, CCE

1 Year Subscription to Mocha Pro

Isabelle Malenfant, CCE

2 x 1 Year CCE Membership

Rich Willliamson & Mahi Rahgozar

Our Host Richard Crouse

Richard Crouse Host CCE AwardsRichard Crouse is the regular film critic for the 24 hour news sources CTV’s News Channel and CP24 and is a frequent guest on many national Canadian radio and television shows. His nationally syndicated Saturday afternoon radio show, THE RICHARD CROUSE SHOW, originates on News Talk 1010 in Toronto. He is also the author of ten books on pop culture history including Who Wrote the Book of Love, the best-selling “The 100 Best Movies You’ve Never Seen”, its sequel “The Son of the 100 Best Movies You’ve Never Seen”, the best selling “Raising Hell: Ken Russell and the Unmasking of The Devils” and “Elvis is King: Costello’s My Aim is True”. He also writes about pop culture and cars for The Toronto Star.

Thank you to our Volunteers!

Student Volunteers (L-R): Katie Gaskin, Léo Woolley, Sneha Sharma, Pamela Tonge

With thanks to our Sponsors

Platinum

Annex Pro Sponsor Logo
JAM Post Logo Sponsor
Picture Shop Sponsor Logo

Gold

Black Magic Design Logo Sponsor
Boris FX Logo Sponsor
Company 3 Sponsor Logo
DGC National sponsor logo
DGC ontario sponsor logo
Formosa sponsor logo
IATSE 2018 Sponsor Event logo
Insight TV Logo Sponsor
Meridian Artists sponsor logo
Rolling Picture Company Logo Sponsor
Take5 Productions 2018 Events Sponsors Logo
Vanguard Artists 2018 Event Sponsor Logo

Silver

Adobe EditCon 2021 Sponsor
eOne Sponsor Logo

Bronze

APM Music Sponsor Logo
Cameron Pictures Logo Sponsor
Sinking Ship Entertainment Sponsor
With the participation of the Government of Canada.

Thank you to our committees & volunteers:

Awards Committee:

Lisa Binkley, CCE

Majda Drinnan

Lesley Mackay Hunter, CCE

Jennifer Kidson

Jane MacRae

Arielle Skolnik

CCE Communications Committee:

Pauline Decroix

Jennifer Kidson

Jane MacRae

Stephen Philipson, CCE

Sarah Taylor

Thank you to our CCE staff:

CCE Operations Manager:

Alison Dowler

CCE Communications Coordinators:

Andreia Furtado

Samantha Ling

Website:

CCE Website Design and Implementation:

Pauline Decroix

Jennifer Kidson

Jane MacRae

Categories
Articles Members Past Events

11th Annual CCE Awards Nominees and Winners

11th Annual CCE Awards

List of Nominees & Winners

Winner(s)/Lauréat.e.s: Sam Thomson, Joel Gregorio & Thomas Bolger – BLACK-ISH: ELECTION SPECIAL: PART 2

Allan Cordero & Mike Goodings – HERO ELEMENTARY – EP. 1116A: BUGGING OUT

Dan Lee, Stephanie Duncan, CCE, Jason Cohen & Doug Appeldoorn – OLLIE’S PACK

Orion McCaw – CARMEN SANDIEGO SEASON 3: THE LUCHADORA TANGO CAPER

Paul Hunter & Merissa Tse – NATURE CAT: TALLY HO, A VOLCANO!/NO REST FOR THE SQUEAKY

Sponsored by/Commandité par: Annex Pro/AVID

Winner(s)/Lauréat.e.s: Jonah Malak – DAVE NOT COMING BACK

Dan Hawkes – FEAR OF DANCING

Eugene Weis – HOWIE MANDEL, BUT ENOUGH ABOUT ME

Kyle Gregory Sanderson – RUNNING WILD: THE CATS OF CORNWALL

Michael Brockington, Caroline Christie, CCE & Astrid Schau-Larsen – FIRST WE EAT

Sponsored by/Commandité par: REDLAB

Winner(s)/Lauréat.e.s: Sarah Taylor – JESSE JAMS

Andrea Beça – SOLIDARITY FILM CAMP

Hart Snider & Jason Schneider – MARTHA

Kyle Gregory Sanderson – PASS THE SALT

Rachel Guergis – THE PILGRIMAGE

Sponsored by/Commandité par: Boris FX

Winner(s)/Lauréat.e.s: Steve Taylor & Eamonn O’Connor – TED BUNDY: FALLING FOR A KILLER: EP. 101

Carole Larsen – REBELLION

Ian Daly, Thomas Lieu, Steven Budd & Christina To – WHILE THE REST OF US DIE: COLLAPSE

Rob Chandler, BFE – BANGED UP ABROAD: POP STAR SMUGGLER

Robert Kew – STILL STANDING: RANKIN INLET, NUNAVUT

Sponsored by/Commandité par: IATSE local 891

Winner(s)/Lauréat.e.s: Amélie Labrèche – LE RIRE

Amélie Labrèche – NADIA, BUTTERFLY

Andres Landau – AKILLA’S ESCAPE

Matthew Hannam, CCE – THE NEST

Matthew Hannam, CCE – POSSESSOR

Sponsored by/Commandité par: Blackmagic Design

Winner(s)/Lauréat.e.s: Elianna Borsa – ALL ROUND CHAMPION: EP. 207 – ICE CLIMBING

Andrew Gurney – ALL-ROUND CHAMPION: EP. 206 – SNOWBOARDING

Lindsay Ragone – ALL-ROUND CHAMPION: EP. 107 – BMX RACING

Michael Tersigni, CCE – HOME TOWN: FROM LOS ANGELES TO LAUREL

Wesley Finucan, Baun Mah  & Peter Topalovic  – GREAT CHOCOLATE SHOWDOWN: EP. 101 – THE WORLD NEEDS S’MORE PEOPLE LIKE YOU

Sponsored by/Commandité par: Bell Media

Winner(s)/Lauréat.e.s: Justin Li – THE HEALING POWERS OF DUDE

Courtney Goldman – GHOSTWRITER: CASE OF THE MISSING GHOST – PART 2

Courtney Goldman & Nathan Martinak – ENDLINGS: THE END IS THE BEGINNING – PART 2

Gordon Rempel, CCE – UPSIDE-DOWN MAGIC

Justin Li – THE ASTRONAUTS

Sponsored by/Commandité par: MELS

Winner(s)/Lauréat.e.s: Pia Di Ciaula, ACE, CCE – QUIZ

Diane Brunjes – THE CLARK SISTERS: FIRST LADIES OF GOSPEL

James Patrick – CHRIS WATTS: CONFESSIONS OF A KILLER

Lisa Binkley, CCE – ZOMBIES 2

Sandy Pereira – CARDINAL: SCOTT

Sponsored by/Commandité par: APM Music

Winner(s)/Lauréat.e.s: Pauline Decroix – YOU WILL STILL BE HERE TOMORROW

Ben Lee Allan – TIGRESS

Lucius Dechausay – A REVOLUTION OF LOVE

Rick Bartram – LOLA’S WAKE

Yvann Thibaudeau – OUROBOROS

Sponsored by/Commandité par: Vanguarde Artists

Winner(s)/Lauréat.e.s: Paul Winestock, CCE – SCHITT’S CREEK: EP. 613 START SPREADING THE NEWS

Caroline Christie, CCE – JANN: EP. 202

Isabelle Malenfant, CCE – EN TOUT CAS: EP. 27

Kyle Martin, CCE – LETTERKENNY

Trevor Ambrose, CCE – SCHITT’S CREEK: EP. 614 HAPPY ENDING

Sponsored by/Commandité par: SIM

Winner(s)/Lauréat.e.s: Vesna Svilanovic, CCE – DEPARTURE: EP. 101: VANISHED

Aaron Marshall, CCE – VIKINGS: EP. 610

David B. Thompson, CCE –  FORTUNATE SON: EP. 108

Eric Genois – FAITS DIVERS: EP. 32

Jay Prychidny, CCE – SNOWPIERCER: EP. 101:  FIRST, THE WEATHER CHANGED

Jay Prychidny, CCE & Liyana Mansor – THE ALIENIST: EP. 204: ANGEL OF DARKNESS: GILDED CAGE

Sponsored by/Commandité par: Company 3

Winner(s)/Lauréat.e.s: Shaun Rykiss – EP. 101: PILOT – I AM SYD STONE

Alvin Campana – FOR THE RECORD: THE BROKEN HEARTS TOUR

Jon Anctil – 50 STATES OF FRIGHT: RED RUM (COLORADO) – PART 1

Justin Li – 50 STATES OF FRIGHT: ALMOST THERE (IOWA) – PART 3

Sabrina Pitre – 50 STATES OF FRIGHT: STEPS TO HELL (WASHINGTON) – PART 2

Sponsored by/Commandité par: Take 5 Productions

Calum Hotchkiss – CONTINUUM (University of Windsor)

Josh Wood – DOWN DELORO RIVER (Sheridan College)

Lexy Troth – ANAMNESIS (Sheridan College)

Nicolas Orska – MARIONETTES (Emily Carr University)

Sponsored by/Commandité par: Insight Productions

Special Award Recipients

Lifetime Achievement Award

michel arcand, cce

2021 CCE Awards Michel Arcand, CCE Lifetime Achievement Recipient

Michel Arcand’s career as an editor has spanned more than 40 years, earning him a unique place in the Canadian cinema community amongst the artists and professionals whose careers he has watched emerge and mature.

He has even guided—and continues to guide—some of our greatest filmmakers: Léa Pool, Jean-Claude Lauzon, Pierre Falardeau, Robert Ménard, Charles Binamé, Chloé Robichaud, and Sébastien Pilote, to name but a few.

Michel Arcand is part of that elite group of artisans and creators whose reputation transcends borders. His work, too, is internationally recognized, with movies like TOMORROW NEVER DIES: JAMES BOND #18, SUNSHINE and THE SIXTH DAY being enjoyed by hundreds of thousands around the world.

Generous with his time and wealth of experience, he is a founding member of the Comité des Treize, an independent group whose mission is to unite editors of all stripes to promote the field and restore its prestige.

Arcand has long been a freelancer, which likely fuels his drive to ensure better working conditions not just for himself, but also for his fellow editors. His mission to support his community led him to sit on the Board of Directors of the Academy of Canadian Cinema. He has been on the Board of Directors of the Alliance of Image and Sound Technicians (AQTIS Local Section 514 IATSE) since 2006.

A man of principle, he cares deeply about collective values and ensuring equity for all roles in production. To that end, he is an advocate of a strong, unified organization to represent those roles and ensure that investments are made in professional development and training the next generation of creators.

Career Achievement Award

Jane Tattersall

2021 CCE Awards Jane Tattersall Career Achievement Recipient

Jane Tattersall’s career in sound began during a rainstorm. A graduate of Queens University (philosophy), her first job in film was as a researcher/writer on a BBC/TVO documentary series. When the picture editor added the rumble of thunder to an otherwise merely beautiful landscape scene, it was love at first sound.

Ask Jane about her success over 30 years and she attributes it to her luck of being mentored by some of the best sound editors and mixers in the business. Great filmmakers such as Jaco van Dormael, Bill Forsyth, Deepa Mehta, David Cronenberg, and Istvan Szabo contributed to her education.

Jane built relationships with Canadian filmmakers like Clement Virgo, Sarah Polley, Richie Mehta, and Mike McGowan. Jane’s passion for sound excellence and hard work helped this next generation of filmmakers take the stage at the Oscars, at Cannes, in Toronto and at film festivals around the world.

Jane’s work has taken her to studios beyond Canada, including stints in Berlin, Brussels, Budapest, London, LA, Skywalker, and New York. Numerous credits, nominations and awards followed and today Jane counts over 170 credits (film and television), and over 100 nominations and awards. Jane’s recent sound supervising includes THE HANDMAID’S TALE, THE NORTH WATER and 13 MINUTES.

Michel Arcand’s career as an editor has spanned more than 40 years, earning him a unique place in the Canadian cinema community amongst the artists and professionals whose careers he has watched emerge and mature.

He has even guided—and continues to guide—some of our greatest filmmakers: Léa Pool, Jean-Claude Lauzon, Pierre Falardeau, Robert Ménard, Charles Binamé, Chloé Robichaud, and Sébastien Pilote, to name but a few.

Michel Arcand is part of that elite group of artisans and creators whose reputation transcends borders. His work, too, is internationally recognized, with movies like TOMORROW NEVER DIES: JAMES BOND #18, SUNSHINE and THE SIXTH DAY being enjoyed by hundreds of thousands around the world.

Generous with his time and wealth of experience, he is a founding member of the Comité des Treize, an independent group whose mission is to unite editors of all stripes to promote the field and restore its prestige.

Arcand has long been a freelancer, which likely fuels his drive to ensure better working conditions not just for himself, but also for his fellow editors. His mission to support his community led him to sit on the Board of Directors of the Academy of Canadian Cinema. He has been on the Board of Directors of the Alliance of Image and Sound Technicians (AQTIS Local Section 514 IATSE) since 2006.

A man of principle, he cares deeply about collective values and ensuring equity for all roles in production. To that end, he is an advocate of a strong, unified organization to represent those roles and ensure that investments are made in professional development and training the next generation of creators.

2021 CCE Awards Jane Tattersall Career Achievement Recipient

Jane Tattersall’s career in sound began during a rainstorm. A graduate of Queens University (philosophy), her first job in film was as a researcher/writer on a BBC/TVO documentary series. When the picture editor added the rumble of thunder to an otherwise merely beautiful landscape scene, it was love at first sound.

Ask Jane about her success over 30 years and she attributes it to her luck of being mentored by some of the best sound editors and mixers in the business. Great filmmakers such as Jaco van Dormael, Bill Forsyth, Deepa Mehta, David Cronenberg, and Istvan Szabo contributed to her education.

Jane built relationships with Canadian filmmakers like Clement Virgo, Sarah Polley, Richie Mehta, and Mike McGowan. Jane’s passion for sound excellence and hard work helped this next generation of filmmakers take the stage at the Oscars, at Cannes, in Toronto and at film festivals around the world.

Jane’s work has taken her to studios beyond Canada, including stints in Berlin, Brussels, Budapest, London, LA, Skywalker, and New York. Numerous credits, nominations and awards followed and today Jane counts over 170 credits (film and television), and over 100 nominations and awards. Jane’s recent sound supervising includes THE HANDMAID’S TALE, THE NORTH WATER and 13 MINUTES.

Our Host Richard Crouse

Richard Crouse Host CCE AwardsRichard Crouse is the regular film critic for the 24 hour news sources CTV’s News Channel and CP24 and is a frequent guest on many national Canadian radio and television shows. His nationally syndicated Saturday afternoon radio show, THE RICHARD CROUSE SHOW, originates on News Talk 1010 in Toronto. He is also the author of ten books on pop culture history including Who Wrote the Book of Love, the best-selling “The 100 Best Movies You’ve Never Seen”, its sequel “The Son of the 100 Best Movies You’ve Never Seen”, the best selling “Raising Hell: Ken Russell and the Unmasking of The Devils” and “Elvis is King: Costello’s My Aim is True”. He also writes about pop culture and cars for The Toronto Star.

CONGRATULATIONS TO OUR RAFFLE WINNERS
Adobe EditCon 2021 Sponsor

2 x 1 YEAR ADOBE CREATIVE CLOUD SUBSCRIPTION

Rachel Guergis | Matt Hannam, CCE (prize donated to Josh Wood)
Black Magic Design Logo Sponsor

1 BLACKMAGIC DESIGN EDITOR KEYBOARD

Kyle Gregory Sanderson

1 COPY OF DAVINCI RESOLVE STUDIO

Rick Bartram

Boris FX Logo Sponsor

3 x 1 YEAR SUBSCRIPTION TO BORIS FX SUITE

Gordon Rempel,CCE | Sabrina Pitre | Chen Sing Yap

2020 New CCE Logo

2 x 1 YEAR CCE MEMBERSHIP

Denise Lee | Joan Hutton

With thanks to our Sponsors

Platinum

APM Music Sponsor Logo
Black Magic Design Logo CCE Sponsor
JAM Post Logo Sponsor
SIM Logo 2021 Sponsor Awards

Gold

Annex Pro AVID Logo Sponsor
Boris FX Logo Sponsor
Company 3 (Formally Deluxe) logo Sponsor
IATSE 2018 Sponsor Event logo
Insight TV Logo Sponsor
MELS Studio 2018 Awards Event Sponsor logo
REDLAB Logo Sponsor
Take5 Productions 2018 Events Sponsors Logo
Vanguard Artists 2018 Event Sponsor Logo

Silver

Adobe EditCon 2021 Sponsor
Cameron Pictures Logo Sponsor
eOne Sponsor Logo
FINALE 2018 Event Sponsor Logo

Bronze

Integral Artists Logo CCE Sponsor
Meridian 2018 Awards Event Sponsor Logo
Sinking Ship Entertainment Sponsor

With thanks to our Sponsors

Platinum

APM Music Sponsor Logo
Black Magic Design Logo CCE Sponsor
JAM Post Logo Sponsor
SIM Logo 2021 Sponsor Awards

Gold

Annex Pro AVID Logo Sponsor
Boris FX Logo Sponsor
Company 3 (Formally Deluxe) logo Sponsor
IATSE 2018 Sponsor Event logo
Insight TV Logo Sponsor
MELS Studio 2018 Awards Event Sponsor logo
REDLAB Logo Sponsor
Take5 Productions 2018 Events Sponsors Logo
Vanguard Artists 2018 Event Sponsor Logo

Silver

Adobe EditCon 2021 Sponsor
Cameron Pictures Logo Sponsor
eOne Sponsor Logo
FINALE 2018 Event Sponsor Logo

Bronze

Integral Artists Logo CCE Sponsor
Meridian 2018 Awards Event Sponsor Logo
Sinking Ship Entertainment Sponsor

Thank you to our board & volunteers:

Awards Committee:

Rick Bartram

Chris Coulter

Majda Drinnan

Lesley Mackay Hunter

Jennifer Kidson

Jane MacRae

Arielle Skolnik

CCE Communications Committee:

Pauline Decroix

Jennifer Kidson

Jane MacRae

Stephen Philipson, CCE

Simone Smith

Sarah Taylor

Thank you to our CCE staff:

CCE Operations Manager:

Alison Dowler

CCE Communications Specialist:

Nancy Kenny

Website:

CCE Website Design and Implementation:

Pauline Decroix

Jennifer Kidson

Jane MacRae

Categories
Members Press Release

2021 CCE Awards Lifetime Award and Career Award Announcement

Lifetime Achievement and Career Achievement Award - 2021 Press Release

Lifetime Achievement Award

Michel Arcand, CCE

2021 CCE Awards Michel Arcand, CCE Lifetime Achievement Recipient

The CCE is thrilled to announce the recipient of the Lifetime Achievement Award for 2021 — Michel Arcand, CCE. For over 40 years, Michel’s work has elevated the craft of picture editing within Canada and beyond. His continued contributions to the editing community as a mentor and fierce advocate for editors have been immeasurable. The CCE will proudly present this honour to Michel virtually at the 11th Annual CCE Awards on June 3rd, 2021.

Michel Arcand’s career as an editor has spanned more than 40 years, earning him a unique place in the Canadian cinema community amongst the artists and professionals whose careers he has watched emerge and mature.

He has even guided—and continues to guide—some of our greatest filmmakers: Léa Pool, Jean-Claude Lauzon, Pierre Falardeau, Robert Ménard, Charles Binamé, Chloé Robichaud, and Sébastien Pilote, to name but a few.

Michel Arcand is part of that elite group of artisans and creators whose reputation transcends borders. His work, too, is internationally recognized, with movies like TOMORROW NEVER DIES: JAMES BOND #18, SUNSHINE, and THE SIXTH DAY being enjoyed by hundreds of thousands around the world.

Generous with his time and wealth of experience, he is a founding member of the Comité des Treize, an independent group whose mission is to unite editors of all stripes to promote the field and restore its prestige.

Arcand has long been a freelancer, which likely fuels his drive to ensure better working conditions not just for himself, but also for his fellow editors. His mission to support his community led him to sit on the Board of Directors of the Academy of Canadian Cinema. He has been on the Board of Directors of the Alliance of Image and Sound Technicians (AQTIS Local Section 514 IATSE) since 2006.

A man of principle, he cares deeply about collective values and ensuring equity for all roles in production. To that end, he is an advocate of a strong, unified organization to represent those roles and ensure that investments are made in professional development and training the next generation of creators.

Career Achievement Award

Jane Tattersall

2021 CCE Awards Jane Tattersall Career Achievement Recipient

The CCE is delighted to announce the recipient of the Career Achievement Award for 2021 — Jane Tattersall. This award is presented to a non-editor who has shown great support for Canadian editors and the editorial profession over the course of their career. Jane has been a fixture in the Canadian post-production industry for over 30 years. Her enormous support for Canadian filmmakers, from our most recognized artists to first-time storytellers, has fostered incredible growth of talent across our industry. The CCE will proudly present this honour to Jane virtually at the 11th Annual CCE Awards on June 3rd, 2021.

Jane Tattersall’s career in sound began during a rainstorm. A graduate of Queen’s University (philosophy), her first job in film was as a researcher/writer on a BBC/TVO documentary series. When the picture editor added the rumble of thunder to an otherwise merely beautiful landscape scene, it was love at first sound.

Ask Jane about her success over 30 years and she attributes it to her luck of being mentored by some of the best sound editors and mixers in the business. Great filmmakers such as Jaco van Dormael, Bill Forsyth, Deepa Mehta, David Cronenberg, and Istvan Szabo contributed to her education.

Jane built relationships with Canadian filmmakers like Clement Virgo, Sarah Polley, Richie Mehta, and Mike McGowan. Jane’s passion for sound excellence and hard work helped this next generation of filmmakers take the stage at the Oscars, at Cannes, in Toronto and at film festivals around the world.

Jane’s work has taken her to studios beyond Canada, including stints in Berlin, Brussels, Budapest, London, LA, Skywalker, and New York. Numerous credits, nominations and awards followed and today Jane counts over 170 credits (film and television), and over 100 nominations and awards. Jane’s recent sound supervising includes THE HANDMAID’S TALE, THE NORTH WATER and 13 MINUTES.

Categories
Articles Past Events

The 10th Annual CCE Awards Nominees and Winners

10th Annual CCE Awards
Virtual Edition

Award Nominees & Winners

Kevin Pavlovic, David Ian Salter, Ellery VanDooyeweert & Emma DuPell – The Addams Family. *WINNER*

Isabelle Malenfant, CCE – The Procession

Joycelyn Poon & Brian Karn – The Most Magnificent Thing

Lesley Mackay Hunter – Arctic Dogs

Orion McCaw, Gina Pacheco & Michael Hillmer – Carmen Sandiego: The Daisho Caper

Chelsea Bennett & Clark Masters – White Space *WINNER*

Kyle Sanderson – Pugly

Rachel Guergis – This Ink Runs Deep

Robert Swartz, CCE – The Impossible Swim

Sonia Godding Togobo – Mr. Jane and Finch

Nick Hector, CCE – Prey *WINNER*

Carole Larsen – She Walks With Apes

Cathy Gulkin, CCE & Kathryn Lyons – Margaret Atwood: A Word after a Word after a Word is Power

Danny Palmer – Rat Park

Eamonn O’Connor & Daniel Roher – Once Were Brothers: Robbie Robertson and The Band

Pauline Decroix – Ma Dame au Camélia *WINNER*

Amélie Labrèche – Jaeborn by Numbers

Mahi Rahgozar – Wiisgaapte (Bitter Smoke)

Maureen Grant – It’s Nothing

Yvann Thibaudeau – Delphine

Dave McMahon – Hip Hop Evolution: Pass the Mic *WINNER*

Cameron Nixdorf – Vacations of the Brave: Tamika &Cleve

Peter Denes – Children of the Snow: The Darkest Winter

Ben Kaplan & Clark Masters – Dark Side of the Ring: The Last of the Von Erichs

Steve Taylor – Hip Hop Evolution: The Dirty South

Colin Waugh – Renewable: Youth for Climate *WINNER*

Ben Lawrence – Tokens: Episode 3

Micah Rix-Hayes – The Ninth: The Balk

Sam Thomson & Thom Smalley – Save Me Season 2: Birdie’s End

Thom Smalley & Sam Thomson – Save Me Season 2: Animal

Michelle Szemberg – Northern Rescue: Qué Sera *WINNER*

Daniel Sadler – Northern Rescue: Making Lemonade

Lauren Brandon – Holly Hobbie: A Whole New Holly

Lee-ann Cass – Christmas Chalet

Sabrina Pitre – Kim Possible

Michael Tersigni, CCE & Andrew Gurney – The Brigade: Race to the Hudson, Against the Current *WINNER*

Andrew Gurney – Blown Away: Dual Intent

Andrew Gurney, Mike Scott & Michael Tersigni, CCE – The Brigade: Race to the Hudson, All or Nothing

Jonathan Dowler, David Yenovkian, Lisa Barley, Olivia Shin & Michael Tersigni, CCE – The Amazing Race Canada: Clamageddon Continues

Mike Scott – Blown Away: Body Parts

Christopher Minns – Cavendish: House of Wax *WINNER*

Aren Hansen – Kims Convenience: Cutie Pie

John Nicholls, CCE – Little Dog: Round Eight

Jonathan Eagan – Workin’ Moms: Birth Daze

Matthieu Bouchard & Olivier Binette – Like-Moi: Episode 35

Matthew Anas – Cardinal: By The Time You Read This: Sam *WINNER*

James Ilecic, CCE – The College Admissions Scandal

Lara Mazur, CCE – The Knight Before Christmas

Richard Rotter – Damaged

Stephen Roque – Mary Kills People: Wolf, Meet Henhouse

Ashlee Bishop – Cosmo (Sheridan College)

Brad Wickman – Passion of the Poster (Humber College)

Emerson Chan – Hang Up (Sheridan College)

Glenn McGarry – Anemone (Sheridan College)

Yasmeen Tayara – The Repeal (Humber College)

Wendy Hallam Martin, CCE – The Handmaid’s Tale: Mayday

Ana Yavari – The Handmaid’s Tale: Witness

Carina Baccanale – Les Pays d’en haut: #37

Christopher Donaldson, CCE – The Handmaid’s Tale: Night

D. Gillian Truster, CCE – Anne with an E: A Strong Effort of the Spirit of Good

Amélie Labrèche, Myriam Verreault & Sophie Leblond – Kuessipan *WINNER*

Carina Baccanale & Cedric Coussy – Jouliks

Isabelle Malenfant, CCE – Fabuleuses

Véronique Barbe, CCE & Aisling Chin-Yee – The Rest of Us

Yvann Thibaudeau – Target Number One

Lara Mazur is an award-winning Canadian fi lm and television editor. Lara approaches the craft of editing as a collaborative effort, weaving artistry and performance into the fabric of the story. She began her career as an apprentice editor with the National Film Board of Canada in Winnipeg, and, for over three decades, has moved seamlessly between documentary and scripted stories. Lara has collaborated with some of Canada’s top directors and producers, bringing stories with universal themes to audiences around the world on shows such as: Chris Haddock’s DaVinci’s Inquest and Intelligence; Strange Empire and Arctic Air; Norma Bailey’s Daughters of the Country, Bordertown Café and The Pastor’s Wife; No One Would Tell and Van Helsing – all receiving award nominations for editing.

On the television series Flashpoint, Lara received a DGC Award and a Gemini nomination. On Anne Wheeler’s feature film Suddenly Naked, she received a Genie award, and three nominations for editing on Rachel Talaley’s television movie On the Farm. In recognition of her body of work, Lara received an award from Women in Film and Television. Lara continues to mentor many emerging filmmakers and give valued advice to many seasoned storytellers. Currently, Lara is editing a movie for Netflix.

The 10th Annual CCE Awards Event Gala

In a career that has spanned over forty years, Fred Brennan has become one of Canada’s preeminent dialogue and supervising sound editors. He has worked on many Canadian feature films, major international co-productions and hundreds of hours television. His many awards include Genies and Geminis, recognition by The Director’s Guild of Canada and the Motion Picture Sound Editor’s Guild in Los Angeles. Some of Fred’s credits include Littlest Hobo, American Psycho, Call Me Fitz, Barney’s Version and Pompeii.

Categories
Articles

Nominees for the 10th Annual CCE Awards

Nominees for the 10th Annual CCE Awards

This year will mark the 10th Anniversary of the awards and we aim for them to be bigger and better than ever! While the CCE Awards typically occur in May, due to recent global health concerns we have rescheduled the ceremony to Friday October 2, 2020. 

Congratulations to our nominees! We look forward to celebrating with you at the 10th Annual CCE Awards on October 2, 2020 at the Delta Hotel in Toronto. Tickets for the ceremony will be available in early fall.

Isabelle Malenfant, CCE

The Procession

Joycelyn Poon & Brian Karn

The Most Magnificent Thing

Kevin Pavlovic, David Ian Salter, Ellery VanDooyeweert & Emma DuPell

The Addams Family

Lesley Mackay Hunter

Arctic Dogs

Orion McCaw, Gina Pacheco & Michael Hillmer

Carmen Sandiego: The Daisho Caper

Carole Larsen

She Walks With Apes

Cathy Gulkin, CCE & Kathryn Lyons

Margaret Atwood: A Word after a Word after a Word is Power

Danny Palmer

Rat Park

Eamonn O’Connor & Daniel Roher

Once Were Brothers: Robbie Robertson and The Band

Nick Hector, CCE

Prey

Clark Masters & Chelsea Bennett

White Space

Kyle Sanderson

Pugly

Rachel Guergis

This Ink Runs Deep

Robert Swartz, CCE

The Impossible Swim

Sonia Godding Togobo

Mr. Jane and Finch

Cameron Nixdorf

Vacations of the Brave: Tamika &Cleve

Dave McMahon

Hip Hop Evolution: Pass the Mic

Peter Denes

Children of the Snow: The Darkest Winter

Ben Kaplan & Clark Masters

Dark Side of the Ring: The Last of the Von Erichs

Steve Taylor

Hip Hop Evolution: The Dirty South

Daniel Sadler

Northern Rescue: Making Lemonade

Lauren Brandon

Holly Hobbie: A Whole New Holly

Lee-ann Cass

Christmas Chalet

Michelle Szemberg

 Northern Rescue: Qué Sera

Sabrina Pitre

Kim Possible

Myriam Verreault & Sophie Leblond

Kuessipan

Carina Baccanale & Cedric Coussy

Jouliks Isabelle

Malenfant, CCE

Fabuleuses

Véronique Barbe, CCE & Aisling Chin-Yee

The Rest of Us

Yvann Thibaudeau

Target Number One

Andrew Gurney

Blown Away: Dual Intent

Andrew Gurney, Mike Scott & Michael Tersigni, CCE

The Brigade: Race to the Hudson, All or Nothing

Jonathan Dowler, David Yenovkian, Lisa Barley, Olivia Shin & Michael Tersigni, CCE

The Amazing Race Canada: Clamageddon Continues

Michael Tersigni, CCE & Andrew Gurney

The Brigade: Race to the Hudon, Against the Current

Mike Scott

Blown Away: Body Parts

Aren Hansen

Kims Convenience: Cutie Pie

Christopher Minns

Cavendish: House of Wax

John Nicholls, CCE

Little Dog: Round Eight

Jonathan Eagan

Workin’ Moms: Birth Daze

Matthieu Bouchard & Olivier Binette

Like-Moi: Episode 35

Ana Yavari

The Handmaid’s Tale: Witness

Carina Baccanale

Les Pays d’en haut: #37

Christopher Donaldson, CCE

The Handmaid’s Tale: Night

D. Gillian Truster, CCE

Anne with an E: A Strong Effort of the Spirit of Good

Wendy Hallam Martin, CCE

The Handmaid’s Tale: Mayday

James Ilecic, CCE

The College Admissions Scandal

Lara Mazur, CCE

The Knight Before Christmas

Matthew Anas

Cardinal: By The Time You Read This: Sam

Richard Rotter

Damaged

Stephen Roque

Mary Kills People: Wolf, Meet Henhouse

Amélie Labrèche

Jaeborn by Numbers

Mahi Rahgozar

Wiisgaapte (Bitter Smoke)

Maureen Grant

It’s Nothing

Pauline Decroix

Ma Dame au Camélia

Yvann Thibaudeau

Delphine

Ben Lawrence

Tokens: Episode 3

Colin Waugh

Renewable: Youth for Climate

Micah Rix-Hayes

The Ninth: The Balk

Sam Thomson & Thom Smalley

Save Me Season 2: Birdie’s End

Thom Smalley & Sam Thomson

Save Me Season 2: Animal

The CCE is pleased to announce the recipient of the:

Lara Mazur, CCE

The CCE will proudly present this honour to Lara at the 10th annual CCE Awards, at the Delta Hotel in Toronto on October 2nd, 2020. Lara Mazur is an award-winning Canadian film and television editor. Lara approaches the craft of editing as a collaborative effort, weaving artistry and performance into the fabric of the story. She began her career as an apprentice editor with the National Film Board of Canada in Winnipeg, and, for over three decades, has moved seamlessly between documentary and scripted stories. 

Lara has collaborated with some of Canada’s top directors and producers, bringing stories with universal themes to audiences around the world on shows such as: Chris Haddock’s “DaVinci’s Inquest” and “Intelligence”; “Strange Empire” and “Arctic Air”; Norma Bailey’s “Daughters of the Country”, “Bordertown Café” and “The Pastor’s Wife”; “No One Would Tell” and “Van Helsing” – all receiving award nominations for editing. On the television series “Flashpoint, Lara received a DGC Award and a Gemini nomination. On Anne Wheeler’s feature film “Suddenly Naked”, she received a Genie award, and three nominations for editing on Rachel Talaley’s television movie “On the Farm.” 

In recognition of her body of work, Lara received an award from Women in Film and Television. Lara continues to mentor many emerging filmmakers and give valued advice to many seasoned storytellers. 

Currently, Lara is editing a movie for Netflix.

Fred Brennan

The CCE is pleased to announce the recipient of the Career Achievement Award for 2020 — Fred Brennan. This award is presented to a non-editor who has shown great support for Canadian editors and the editorial profession over the course of their career. 

The CCE will proudly present this honour to Fred at the 10th annual CCE Awards, at the Delta Hotel in Toronto on October 2nd, 2020. In a career that has spanned over forty years, Fred Brennan has become one of Canada’s preeminent dialogue and supervising sound editors. He has worked on many Canadian feature films, major international co-productions and hundreds of hours television. His many awards include Genies and Geminis, recognition by The Director’s Guild of Canada and the Motion Picture Sound Editor’s Guild in Los Angeles. 

Some of Freds credits include Littlest Hobo, American Psycho, Call Me Fitz, Barney’s Version and Pompeii.

Categories
Articles Past Events

The 9th Annual CCE Awards Nominees and Winners

9th Annual CCE Awards

The 9th Annual CCE Awards Gala In Review:

Congratulations to our winners for the 9th Annual CCE Awards. There were over 300 people in attendance (even with the Raptors playing right outside the venue)!

Canadian editors are world class! Thanks to everyone in this room, post-production is thriving in Canada.

Stephen Philipson, CCE + Jane MacRae

CCE PRESIDENT + VICE-PRESIDENT

Editor Stephen Philipson, CCE
Jane McRae Vice President of the CCE Board

A Selection of 2019 Awards Photos:

Watch the Live Broadcast Here:

Award Nominees & Winners

Tom Berger – Space Between Stars *WINNER*

Annellie Samuel – Magic School Bus, rides again: I Spy with my Animal Eyes

Hart Snider – Shop Class

Stephanie Duncan, Jason Cohen & Lee Maund – Hotel Transylvania: Fangceanera

Tom Berger – Paw Patrol: Mighty Pups

Greg Ng – Finding Big Country *WINNER*

Colin Waugh – Ha Ling Peak

Giorgio Saturnino & Louis Saturnino – CBC Olympic Journey : Virtue & Moir, Roxanne

James Blokland – Year of the Gun

Michèle Hozer, CCE – In Search of a Perfect World

Nick Hector, CCE – Sharkwater Extinction *WINNER*

Annie Jean – Ziva Postec, la monteuse derriere le film Shoah

Eugene Weis – Metamorphosis

Hart Snider & Maxine Shewan – Botero

Patrick Carroll – Letter From Masanjia

Thom Smalley – Likeness *WINNER*

Holly Pavlik – Camping Trip

Isabelle Malenfant, CCE – The Lure Of The Deep (Une jeune fille et la mer)

Rachel Guergis – Small Fish

Teresa Hannigan, CCE – I Beat Up My Rapist

Ian Sit – In the Making: Lido Pimienta *WINNER*

Cameron Nixdorf & Gordon Thorne, CCE – Vacations Of The Brave: Mandy & Joe

Clark Masters & David Mitchell – Mister Tachyon: Can Mother Nature Heal Us?

Danny Palmer – Steel Town Down

Steve Taylor – Hip-Hop Evolution: The Southern Way

Ashley Brook, Kyle Cucco & Josef Beeby – Canadiana: The Love Triangle That Brought Down Quebec *WINNER*

Christine Armstrong – Kristal Clear 107: Only with Heart

Graham Withers – True North: Cordel 1 – Trust The Process

Lindsay Allikas – Rambling: Eileen Myles

Shelley Therrien – Ghost BFF

Courtney Goldman – Odd Squad: World Turned Odd *WINNER*

James Hebbard – The Big Fun Crafty Show: EP 101 – Robot

Lisa Robison, CCE – Zombies

Meagan Oravec – Scout and the Gumboot Kids: The Case of the Cracking Sky

Nicholas Wong – Holly Hobbie: EPS104 The Pickle Princess

Michael Tersigni, CCE, Mike Scott, Elianna Voskakis & Ryan Monteith – Top Chef Canada: Que Rico *WINNER*

Andrew Gurney, Al Manson, Jonathan Dowler, Clare Elson, Seth Poulin & Jordan Wood – Top Chef Canada: Finale Four Ways

Jonathan Dowler, Ryan Monteith, Owin Lambeck, Jordan Wood, Michael Tersigni, CCE & Craig Anderson – The Amazing Race: The Battle of the Two Courtney’s

Jorge Parra – Still Standing Season 4: Huntingdon

Mike Scott, Michael Tersigni, CCE, Elianna Voskakis & Ryan Monteith – Top Chef Canada: Wine of the Tiger

Dev Singh – Little Dog: Ep. 107 *WINNER*

John Nicholls – Little Dog: Ep 102

Kye Meechan – Dirk Gently’s Holistic Detective Agency: Two Broken Fingers

Matthieu Bouchard & Dominic Montplaisir – Leo: Episode 1

Matthieu Bouchard & Oliver Binette – Like-Moi: Ep 24

Lisa Grootenboer, CCE – Believe Me: The Abduction of Lisa McVey *WINNER*

Eric Goddard, CCE – The Truth About Christmas

Luis Lam – Deadly Deed: A Fixer Upper Mystery

James Patrick – Caught

Pia Di Ciaula, CCE – A Very English Scandal

Brendan Barnard – After Animals (Sheridan College)

Brittany Hockley – Proximity (Ryerson University)

Raj Jain – 14.02 (Centennial College)

Zachary Roth – Rosie (Sheridan College)

Zhenya Dolzikov – The North Woods (Ryerson University)

Pia Di Ciaula, CCE – The Crown: Episode Nine – Paterfamilias *WINNER*

D. Gillian Truster, CCE – Anne with an E: I Protest Against Any Absolute Conclusion

Justin Lachance, Véronique Barbe, Dominique Champagne, Maxime Lahaie, Émile Vallée, Jai M. Vee – Sharp Objects: Milk

Stephen Philipson, CCE – Anne with an E: Youth is the Season of Hope

Wendy Hallam Martin, CCE – The Handmaid’s Tale: Episode 201 June

Lara Johnston – Mouthpiece *WINNER*

Dev Singh – Ghostland

Greg Ng – At First Light

Sabrina Pitre – Freaks

Simone Smith – Firecrackers

9th Annual CCE Awards Gala

In 1988 Dean Balser, a longtime staff editor at CFTO-TV / Glen-Warren Productions in Toronto,  left his full time position to pursue a freelance career. At the time, Dean had a long-standing relationship with Grosso-Jacobson Entertainment in New York through their successful collaboration on the highly acclaimed series Night Heat, the first Canadian series to be broadcast on CBS. Producer Sonny Grosso and Dean created a strong bond, with Grosso hiring Dean on many series and MOW’s in subsequent years, even bringing Dean to New York for one project, clearly showing the faith and trust he had in Dean. Dean’s work was noticed by U.S. producers -Grosso and others – at a time when few American shows would edit in Toronto. He was a ‘go-to’ editor for CBS, NBC and ABC as they shot pilots here and required a steady hand. He was fortunate to be an editor for CBS, NBC and ABC as they shot pilots here.

Dean became acclaimed not only for his editing work, but also for his role as a friend and mentor to many in the industry. His work has been varied and always of the highest quality, ranging from the cop shows with Sonny Grosso, to drama and science fiction. Dean has also cut musical variety and comedy as well as various forms of documentary, doc-series and factual productions, displaying one of the most versatile voices in editing in Canada. He was at the forefront of the evolution of editing from film to digital, working on the most advanced editing platforms of the day, including being an early user of Avid systems.  Dean also served as 2nd Unit Director on various film and television projects.

The 9th Annual CCE Awards Event Gala

Over those years Doug has earned the respect and friendship of many in the editing department as well as producers.  His leadership has put him at the forefront of in-demand Post Supervisors and is a model by which all in editing strive to achieve.

Doug started working in television while still a high school student in the shipping department of VTR Productions in Toronto where he would spend lunch hours in the back of the studio watching Jim Henson and the muppets shooting Fraggle Rock. Doug received a Bachelor of Applied Arts from Ryerson University in Toronto, and then a Masters from Syracuse University in New York.

Doug’s first post supervising job was on the TV series My Secret Identity, followed by four years on the seminal CBC drama Street Legal.  After spending more time in TV, Doug transitioned to Post Supervising features; his first 2 movies were for HBO Pictures which lead to his first theatrically released movie: Darren Aronofsky’s Requiem for a Dream.  Over a dozen TV series and 28 Feature Films later he is still working as a Post Supervisor.

The list of editors Doug has worked with is long, but he would especially like to thank the editors who he worked with when he was first learning on the job.  Editors such as George Roulston, Ralph Brunjes, Susan Shipton, Ron Sanders, Don Cassidy and Dean Balser.  All of these editors shared their knowledge of the film business and the importance of editing to the film making process. 

Doug has recently taught post production seminars and participated on panels for Ryerson University, Humber College and Syracuse University.  A career highlight occurred last year when he attended the 90th Academy Awards with the team from Best Picture winner The Shape of Water.

Categories
Past Events

The 8th Annual CCE Awards Nominees and Winners

The 8th Annual CCE Awards

Award Nominees & Winners

Paul Hunter & Lesley Mackay Hunter – The Nut Job 2 *WINNER*

Annellie Samuel – Magic School Bus, Rides Again: Space Mission Selfie

Dan Lee, Noah Yates & Doug Appeldoorn – Wishfart: We Can Eat Sand/We Are Cheetah Face

Pete Watson, CCE, Jon Hutton & Vish Hansa – Napkin Man: Go With The Flow

Stephanie Duncan, Jason Cohen & Lee Maund – Hotel Transylvania: Adventures in Vampiresitting

Thom Smalley – Prince’s Tale *WINNER*

Alan Flett – Inseparable: Ten Years Joined At The Head

Katie Chipperfield – NUUCA: Field of Vision

Luke Sargent – The Love Songs of Oedipus Rex

Tiffany Beaudin – On My Way Out: The Secret Life of Nani and Popi

Andres Landau – Unarmed Verses *WINNER*

Cathy Gulkin, CCE – In The Name of Your Daughter

Eamonn O’Connor – My Enemy, My Brother

Jean-Denis Rouette – Shut Up And Say Something

Hart Snider & J.R. Mackie – I Am Heath Ledger

Mike Banas, CCE – It’s Not What you Know *WINNER*

Alexander Farah & Paolo Kalalo – Cypher        

Holly Pavlik – The Ultimate Thief             

Lisa Jane Robison, CCE – The Black Ghiandola

Maureen Grant – L’Audition

Greg Ng – The Wrestlers: The Next Wave of Mexican Luchadores *WINNER*

Cathy Gulkin, CCE & Paul Winestock, CCE – We Are Canada: Ep5

James Yates – Arctic Secrets: Rhythm of the Bay

Rob Chandler – Mayday Season 17: Ep4 Explosive Proof

Steven Budd & Ben Kaplan – Tattoo Age: Ed Hardy

Lauren Brandon – The Next Step – The Off Season: Riley’s Dance *WINNER*

Ashley Brook, Josef Beeby & Kyle Cucco – Canadiana: The Bizarre History of O’Canada

Lisa Barley – Backstage: Studio Pass – Montreal

Simone Smith – That’s My DJ: The Finale

Thom Smalley – Played: Ep06 Level Up

Al Manson, Jonathan Dowler, Andrew Gurney, Baun Mah, Mike Scott, Kyle Martin & Seth Poulin – Top Chef Canada: All Stars (Ep5059 Lock It Up! It’s the Finale!) *WINNER*

Allan Hughes, Miles Davren & Jared Bryer – Masterchef Canada (Ep408 – Auberge Anniversary)

Cynthia Flengeris, Michael Tersigni, Kyle Martin & Jonathan Dowler – Top Chef Canada: All Stars (Ep5050 All-Stars Assemble)

Michael Tersigni, Jonathan Dowler, Kyle Martin & Cynthia Flengeris – Top Chef Canada: All Stars (p5056 Ice Cream, You Scream, All Aboard!)

Michael Tersigni, Jonathan Dowler, Wesley Finucan, Cynthia Flengeris, David Yenovkian & Clare Elson – The Amazing Race Canada (Ep501 Who Wants To Be The Python?)

Daniel Benoit – Animal (Centennial College)

Daniel Shpuntov & Alex Xiao – Tempest (Ryerson University)

Ellora Dela Fuente – Perception (Sheridan College)

Emily Stranges & Brett Sherman – An Art Ting (Ryerson University)

Joanna Su – Fermata (Humber School of Media Studies & Information Technologies)

Trevor Ambrose, CCE – Schitt’s Creek: Singles Week *WINNER*

Aren Hansen – Kim’s Convenience: Ep210 Janet’s Boyfriend

Ehren Davis & Dean Soltys – Mr.D: Ep 711 Insiders Look

Gordon Rempel, CCE – Mech-X4 (Vs the Dark Night)

Robert de Lint – Kim’s Convenience: Ep213 A Handy Graduation

Lisa Grootenboer, CCE – Mary Kills People: The Means *WINNER*

Daniel Sadler – Cardinal: Blackfly Season – Red

Duncan Christie – Mary Kills People: Fatal Flaw

Matthew Anas – Cardinal: Blackfly Season – Toof

Ron Wisman SR, CCE – Flint

Wendy Hallam Martin, CCE – The Handmaid’s Tale: Late *WINNER*

Aaron Marshall – Vikings: Moments of Vision Ep510

Christopher Donaldson, CCE – The Handmaid’s Tale: Birth Day

D. Gillian Truster, CCE – Anne: Remorse is the Poison of Life Ep106

Jay Prychidny, CCE – Orphan Black: To Right the Wrongs of Many

Isabelle Malenfant, CCE – Pieds nus dans l’aube *WINNER*

Chris Mutton & Erin Gulas – Luba

Duff Smith – Sweet Virginia

Jane MacRae & Kye Meechan – 22 Chaser

Michael Pierro – Room For Rent

The 8th Annual CCE Awards GalaStarting his career in 1970, master documentary editor Steve Weslak, CCE, remembers that working in the tiny film community of the era felt more like being in a garage rock band, rather than the mature industry that we have today. Almost five decades later he is still a vital part of the documentary scene, editing feature docs for HBO, BBC, PBS, NFB and all the major Canadian broadcasters. His editing assignments on international co-productions have taken him around the world, from Sydney, Australia to London, England. Along the way he’s been privileged to work with many outstanding directors such as Ric Bienstock, Alex Gibney, Larry Weinstein and Barbara Willis Sweete.

Steve’s 2015 year saw him win both a Canadian Screen Award for “Best Picture Editing in a Documentary” for Our Man in Tehran as well as the Black Dolphin award in Cannes for editing the HBO feature Tales From the Organ Trade—the only editing prize awarded from the 725 entrants at the Dolphin Film Festival. He’s been a six-time Gemini award nominee and a number of the films he’s edited, such as The Planets, Empire of the Word, and Deadly Currents, have won awards at home and internationally, including an International Emmy for Concerto. Perhaps the most important and enduring impact that he’s had on Canada’s industry is through his mentorship. Steve loves to work with first-time filmmakers, sharing what he has learned over the decades. Throughout the years he has also helped many of his editing assistants graduate into fulltime professional editors.

Categories
Past Events

The 7th Annual CCE Awards Nominees and Winners

The 7th Annual CCE Awards

Award Nominees & Winners

Paul Hunter & Aaron Woodley – Spark *WINNER*

Allan Cordero & Mike Goodings – Freaktown: Conquer with Kindness

Kurt Skyers & Paul Gitlin – Dot: Remembering Ogopogo/Scaremaster 2.0

Marc Brenzil – Fangbone: The Pitch of Black/Keepers of Toe

Tom Berger – Paw Patrol: Pups Save a Robosaurus

Brenda Terning – Vital Bonds *WINNER*

Greg West, CCE – Building Star Trek *WINNER*

Brenda Terning – The Nature of Things: Wolverine Ghost of the Northern Forest

Geoff Klein – Interrupt This Program 2: Lagos

Jason Schneider – Facing: Facing Escobar

Tony Kent – Spirit Unforgettable *WINNER*

Andres Landau & Ryan J. Noth – The Stairs

Bill Towgood – Black Watch Snipers

Jim Munro & James Yates – All Governments Lie: Truth, Deception, and the Spirit of I.F. Stone

Nick Hector, CCE – How to Prepare for Prison

Jane MacRae – Thresher *WINNER*

Ashley Lynch – Summoned

Jamie Alain, CCE – FTL

Michael Pierro – Imposter

Paul Skinner – Married to Giants: 5 Shorts

Sam Thomson & Jay Wolting – Save Me: HBD 101 *WINNER*

Jonathan Eagan – Cold: 110

Maureen Grant – That’s My DJ: 207

Matt Lyon – The Leaf: Blueprint Bouncing Back

Marianna Khoury – True Dating Stories: Jordan Part 2

Robert Kew – Still Standing: Inuvik *WINNER*

Jorge Parra – Still Standing: Maple Creek

Ken Yan – Dead Set On Life: North of Saskatoon

Kristi Macaulay – Wild Things with Dominic Monaghan: The Philippines

Sarah Taylor – UpRooted: The Oyster Harvest

Jonathan Dowler, Michael Tersigni, Al Manson Dave McMahon, Ryan Monteith & Cynthia Flengeris – The Amazing Race Canada: Second Place Isn’t Good Enough *WINNER*

Allan Hughes, Miles Davern, Dave McMahon Kyle Martin, Colin Kelday, Jordan Wood, Jared Bryer – Masterchef Canada: Finale

Jonathan Dowler, Al Manson, Jordan Wood Ryan Monteith, Baun Mah & Dave McMahon – Big Brother Canada: Finale

Michael Tersigni, Ben O’Neil, Jonathan Dowler, Burak Ozgan & Allan Hughes – The Amazing Race Canada: Who’s Ready to Let it All Hang Out?

Wesley Finucan – Chopped Canada: Judge or be Judged

Justin Richard-Dostie Days of Eva (Concordia University)

Steven Patoine – Misaligned (Sheridan College)

Etienne Lacelle & Guillaume Lebel – Les Beiges (Concordia University)

Kayla Salt & Eilish McBreaty – I Am The Wolf (Sheridan College)

Ted Poole – Hard Close (Centennial College) 

Sabrina Pitre – MECH-X4: Let’s Dig Deep *WINNER*

Dev Singh – People of Earth: Significant Other

Jonathan Eagan – Workin’ Moms: Bare

Kye Meechan – Kim’s Convenience: Gay Discount

Lindsay Allikas – Michael: Every Day: Making a Friend

Aaron Marshall – Penny Dreadful: A Blade of Grass

Aaron Marshall – Vikings: All His Angels

Allan Lee, CCE – Dirk Gently’s Holistic Detective Agency: Horizons

Carina Baccanale – L’imposteur: Episode 10

Jay Prychidny, CCE – Orphan Black: The Scandal of Altruism

Kye Meechan – ARQ *WINNER*

Duff Smith – Weirdos

Greg Ng – Come and Find Me

Jane MacRae & Tyler Nelson – Rememory

Mark Arcieri – Awakening The Zodiac

 

The 7th Annual CCE Awards Event GalaMairin (also known as Mo) was born in England and came to Canada in 1969 with her young family.   She studied film in the Faculty of Fine Arts at York University and then worked professionally in the burgeoning film and television industry as a picture editor, story editor, post production supervisor and teacher.

As a dramatic picture editor she was involved with many award winning productions, the two mini-series Anne of Green Gables and Anne of Green Gables – The Sequel each won many international awards and Geminis, Anne of Green Gables won a primetime Emmy for Outstanding Children’s Program in 1986.  Mairin and James Lahti each earned Gemini nominations for best picture editing on both shows. Other acclaimed shows she has worked on include Butterbox Babies, Jane of Lantern Hill, Isaac Littlefeathers, Clown White, Under the Piano, Seasons of Love, Anne of Green Gables – The Continuing Story, Happy Christmas Miss King and The Lawrenceville Stories. 

As a series editor Mairin’s credits include seven seasons of The Road to Avonlea, six seasons of Wind at my Back, War of the Worlds and Adderly.   She has also edited many documentaries, corporate documentaries and music videos.

Mairin was the Associate Producer in charge of production on season two of The Road to Avonlea and Story Editor on season five.  She spent two years as a Course Director at York University’s Department of Film and Video, teaching the 4th year graduating class.

Categories
Articles Past Events

The 6th Annual CCE Awards Nominees & Winners

The 6th Annual CCE Awards

Award Nominees & Winners

Stephanie Duncan, Joycelyn Poon & Lee Maund – Trucktown: Trucktown Run *WINNER*

Tom Berger –  Paw Patrol: Pups Save A Big Bone

Robert Ciasnocha & Simon Box – Fresh Beat Band of Spies: Singing Pirate

Sam Thomson – The Curse of Clara: A Holiday Tale

Pete Watson & Jon Hutton – Napkin Man: New Shoes  

Tiffany Beaudin – Claude Lanzmann: Spectres of the Shoah *WINNER*

Kathryn Dickson – The Woman Who Joined The Taliban

Mark Holtze – American Lawmen: Melvin Purvis, The Gangbuster

Jason Schneider – Keeping Canada Alive: Ep 1

Sarah Taylor – The Harder I Fight II 

Cathy Gulkin, CCE – Guantanamo’s Child *WINNER*

Michèle Hozer, CCE – Sugar Coated

Nick Taylor – Al Purdy was Here

Eamonn O’Connor, Carole Larsen & Sally Blake – The Messenger 

Robert Swartz – Hurt  

Stéphane Lafleur – O Negative  *WINNER*

Jamie Alain, CCE – The Adept 

Courtney Goldman – My Viola

Ben Lawrence – I Remember Laura 

Michelle Szemberg – Mr Bernstein 

Nicolas Wong – We Are Disorderly: Our New Friend *WINNER*

Bryan Atkinson – Riftworld Chronicles: Ep3

Neil Sitka, Joel Shecter, Vitold Vidic & Ian Morehead – How Hard Can It Be

Elad Tzadok – The Drive: Ep 4

Elad Tzadok – The Drive: Ep 7

Neil Sitka & Miles Davren – Vegas Rat Rods: Ep 201 *WINNER*

Jonathan Dowler, James Hebbard & Craig Anderson – Hockey Wives: Ep 106

Duff Smith – Reelside: Ep 103

Kristi Macaulay – Income Property: Ep 9146

Alison Taylor – Open House Overhaul: Ep 1011

Steve Taylor, Michael Tersigni, Anna Bigos &  James Osso – The Amazing Race Canada: I Said Straight, You Gorilla *WINNER*

Jonathan Dowler, Ryan Montieth, Baun Mah & Al Manson – Big Brother Canada: Finale

Jorge Parra, Robert Kennedy, Robert Kew & Jeremy Lalonde – Buy It, Fix It, Sell It: Pull the Rug

Brent J. Rubin – Game of Homes: Master Bedroom

Eric Bos – Leader (Sheridan College)

Eric Bos – Lockwood (Sheridan College)

Kevin Horan – Voskhod (Vancouver Film School)

Andriy Koval – As I Like Her (Centennial College)

Chi-Hsin Lui – Reflect (Vancouver Film School)

Harrison Perez – Evan (Humber College)

Rene Seijas Zamboni & Miguel Quintero – Reconnection (Vancouver Film School)

Jorge Parra – Still Standing-Eganville *WINNER*

Jonathan Eagan – What Would Sal Do – Loaves and Fishes

Paul Hart & Paul Hessell – High Valley Home Movie

Jay Prychidny – Lost and Found

Paul Winestock, CCE – Blood Water: Ep 101

Don Cassidy, CCE – Texas Rising *WINNER*

Lara Mazur, CCE – On the Farm

Dona Noga, CCE – Hello It’s Me

Ron Wisman, CCE & Ron Wisman Jr. – Secret Life of Marilyn Monroe

Ron Wisman, CCE – Anne of Green Gables

Michael Doherty, CCE – Hannibal: Antipasto *WINNER*

Matthew Anas – Orphan Black: Ep 304

Teresa Hannigan, CCE – Saving Hope: All the Pretty Horses

Thomas Joerin, CCE – Remedy II: Day One

Stephen Philipson, CCE – Hannibal: Ep 306 

Duff Smith – River *WINNER*

Bryan Atkinson – Closet Monster

Mike Banas, CCE – The Legend of Barney Thompson

Maureen Grant – He Hated Pigeons 

Jorge Weisz – The Steps 

The 6th Annual CCE Awards Event GalaRoushell Goldstein was born and raised in Ottawa, Canada, received her BA from Carleton University, and immediately left Ottawa on her “Grand Tour” of Europe. In 1968, she ended her tour in Israel where she settled in the city of Jerusalem with an offer to work at the newly established Israeli Television Network. For the next five years, she worked in the editing department on news, sports, current affairs and the odd documentary (where budgets allowed). Roushell learned to edit with glue and hot-splices, then Steenbecks arrived from Germany, and she progressed to splicing tape and the splicer. That, of course, lasted for a few decades until the big transition to digital in the early 1990s.

Her first job back in Canada in 1973, was with Hobel-Leiterman Productions cranking out weekly documentaries for two series: Here Comes the 70’s and Target the Impossible. Many young and talented people got their start there as directors and editors, guided by the visionary television producer Douglas Leiterman and his wife, Beryl Fox.

After a year there she continued to work off and on as a freelancer for CTV, CBC, the National Film Board and many, many privately-funded productions, creating documentaries, TV one-offs and series, both documentary and drama, and feature films until retirement.

Highlights of Roushell’s vast CV include: Raoul Wallenberg: Buried Alive, which won the Genie for best documentary feature, and was short-listed for the Oscars; Live it Up, which won festival awards in New York and Toronto; kickstarting the Degrassi Junior High series; Half the Kingdom, which Roushell co-directed in addition to edited; Playing for Keeps, which won honours around the world; she also edited seminal dramas such as Hurt Penguins, Liberty Street, Joe’s So Mean to Josephine, The Fishing Trip, Passengers, and Drop the Beat.

en_CAEN

stay connected

Subscribe to our mailing list to
receive updates, news and offers

Skip to content